Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Revenant Veilwyn

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Spawns on
2 maps
Abundance
Very rare
Kill XP
18
Taming
Not tamable
Revenant Veilwyn

Overview

Revenant Veilwyn is a rare carnivorous variant creature found in corrupted zones. It possesses the ability to teleport during combat, making it highly evasive and difficult to pin down. The creature can be carried by aerial and terrestrial mounts such as Argentavis, Quetzal, and Karkinos for rapid deployment across dangerous terrain.

It is primarily used for combat engagements where mobility and surprise attacks are advantageous. Its teleportation attacks allow it to strike from unexpected angles, disrupting enemy formations.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health200+40+4%20%
Stamina260+26+2%10%
Torpidity450+27+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight200+4+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

Revenant Veilwyn cannot be tamed.

Abilities

attack01 / 11

Frosting Bite

Bites its target and applies Frosting, which slows movement.

Controls
  • WhistleAttack This Target

Base damage7

  1. Thatch38.5
  2. Wood-
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Abilities

2 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

110 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Revenant Veilwyn has recorded spawns on 2 maps: Lost Colony and The Volcano.

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 360 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1540% · ~12 hits~2260% · ~9 hits
Raw Meat~1760% · ~12 hits~1140% · ~9 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~12 hits~02% · ~9 hits
Keratin~12% · ~12 hits~13% · ~9 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing Revenant Veilwyn yields Hide, Raw Meat, Raw Prime Meat, and Keratin. The Hatchet provides the highest quantity of Hide and Keratin, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat and Raw Prime Meat harvest yields.

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Frosting Bite

    Base damage7

    1. Thatch38.5
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Teleport Attack

    Destabilize teleport · Double teleport · Single teleport

    Base damage15

    1. Thatch82.5
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Tundra Endurance
    Hold E
  • Tundra Power
    Hold E
  • Tundra Swiftness
    Hold E
  • Moral Support - Defensive
    Hold E
  • Moral Support - Offensive
    Hold E
  • Moral Support - Speed
    Hold E
  • Call Friends
    Hold E
  • Evolve into Solwyn

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Revenant Veilwyn has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to instant-damage effects. It also takes +100% more damage from spike walls, which are extremely effective in defensive setups. Conversely, it is completely immune to Mining Drill Harvest damage. Melee attacks with impact effects are only half as effective, so avoid relying on standard melee DPS.

Can break Thatch. Build at least in Wood.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 18

Revenant Veilwyn kill XP

Base XP per kill: 18

Per kill

1,431 XP

18 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

  • Revenant Veilwyn teleports up to 35 meters with its Destabilize_Teleport attack, enabling sudden repositioning during combat.
  • It deals 15 damage with each teleport-based melee attack, including DoubleTeleportAttack and SingleTeleportAttack variants.
  • The creature is highly vulnerable to spike walls, taking double damage, making it ill-suited for breaching spike-lined defenses.
  • It can be carried by Quetzal or Argentavis to bypass terrain and initiate surprise attacks from above.

This page details the stats, combat behavior, harvest drops, and transport capabilities of Revenant Veilwyn. For spawn locations, use the in-game map tracker. Combat and movement mechanics are covered above. Dedicated calculators are not applicable due to its untamable status.

Loading discussion...