Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Argentavis

CreatureFarmer

  • Flying
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
26 maps
Abundance
Very common
Saddle
Level 62
Kill XP
7
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Superior Kibble
Argentavis

Overview

Argentavis is a large flying carnivore used primarily for resource transport and farming. It reduces the weight of Metal, Stone, Crystal, Polymer, Obsidian, Black Pearl, and Metal Ingot by 50% while carried in its inventory. This makes it invaluable for hauling heavy resources across long distances. It can airlift smaller mounts such as Ankylosaurus or Achatina in its claws for fast deployment.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health365+73+4.5%20%
Stamina400+20+1.5%5%
Torpidity600+36+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food2000+200+2%10%
Weight400+8+1.1%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+15%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor600+36 per level
Affinity needed2,000+100 per level
Preferred kibbleSuperior Kibble
Taming time
42m 12s
Effectiveness
98.7%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Superior Kibble ×11)None needed at these settings
More about taming the Argentavis

Tame an Argentavis using knockout methods. Use a Chain Bola or trap it with a Bear Trap or Large Bear Trap. Sedate it with Tranq Arrows from a Bow or Crossbow, or use a Fabricated Sniper Rifle for long-range control. Superior Kibble is the best taming food. Raw Mutton also works. About 11 Superior Kibble are needed. The tame time is around 42 minutes with no Narcotics required. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 05

Grab Claws

Pick up an eligible creature in the Argentavis's claws and carry it while flying. Press again to release it. The beak has a separate grip for a smaller creature.

Controls
  • RMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Abilities

26 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

915 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Argentavis has recorded spawns on 26 maps: The Island, Scorched Earth, The Center, Extinction, Astraeos, Ragnarok and 20 more.

Spawn zones

Show all 7Show less
About spawn zones

Argentavis reduces the weight of Metal, Stone, Crystal, Polymer, Obsidian, Black Pearl, and Metal Ingot by 50%. Pair it with a flyer like Quetzal to maintain this reduction during aerial transport.

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 360 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1540% · ~12 hits~2260% · ~9 hits
Raw Meat~1760% · ~12 hits~1140% · ~9 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~12 hits~02% · ~9 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Argentavis yields Argentavis Talon, Hide, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat and Raw Prime Meat.

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage25

    1. Thatch55
    2. Wood30
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Grab Claws
    RMB
  • Grab Beak
    C
  • Carrion Regeneration
    Passive
  • Smithy Saddle

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Projectiles+50%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Argentavis takes +200% damage from spike walls, making them highly effective for defense. It is also weak to explosions and projectiles, each dealing +50% damage. Conversely, it is highly resistant to mining drill damage, taking -100% damage. Melee attacks with projectile impact effects are also reduced by 50%. Level Health and Melee Damage.

The head is a critical hit zone, taking 3× damage. Focus attacks on the head for faster knockouts.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 7

Argentavis kill XP

Base XP per kill: 7

Per kill

557 XP

7 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

The Argentavis benefits from the Carrion Regen passive, healing 10 Health per second for 20 seconds after eating a corpse, up to 4 stacks. It can carry Ankylosaurus, Achatina, Araneo, and Archaeopteryx in its claws. It takes +200% damage from spike walls, making it vulnerable in defensive setups. It is immune to damage from mining drills. The weight reduction applies to Metal, Stone, Crystal, Polymer, Obsidian, Black Pearl, and Metal Ingot. Carry it with a Quetzal to maintain weight reduction during flight.

This page details the Argentavis's stats, taming, breeding, harvest, and combat data. For precise calculations, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map.

Loading discussion...