Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Griffin

CreatureFlyer

  • Flying
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
4 maps
Abundance
Very common
Kill XP
3
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Extraordinary Kibble
Griffin

Overview

The Griffin is a medium-sized carnivorous flyer. It excels at aerial combat with high-speed diving attacks that deal massive damage. This makes it ideal for hunting and raiding enemy bases from the air. It can airlift smaller creatures such as Achatina or Dilophosaur in its claws for rapid deployment.

Griffins are commonly tamed for their speed, agility, and ability to carry small cargo while flying.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health950+142.5+3.2%15%
Stamina225+11.25+1.2%5%
Torpidity1500+90+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1600+160+2%10%
Weight280+5.6+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor1,500+90 per level
Affinity needed2,200+100 per level
Preferred kibbleExtraordinary Kibble
Taming time
50m 26s
Effectiveness
97.9%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Extraordinary Kibble ×11)
  • 110Narcotics
  • 356Narcoberries
  • 55Bio Toxin
  • 285Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the Griffin

Griffins must be knocked out before taming. Use a Chain Bola or Bear Trap to immobilize it, then sedate with Tranq Arrows from a Crossbow or Longneck Rifle. The best food is Extraordinary Kibble. Raw Mutton also works well. Taming takes about 50 minutes and requires roughly 107 Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 04

Grab

Grab a target.

Controls
  • RMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Abilities

4 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

20 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Griffin has recorded spawns on 4 maps: Ragnarok, Bjarnheim, Thaloria and Vintal.

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 120 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits
Raw Meat~660% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Griffin yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick favours Raw Meat.

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Claw
    LMB

    Base damage27

    1. Thatch59.4
    2. Wood32.4
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Diving Claw Swipe
    LMB

    Base damage188

    1. Thatch413.6
    2. Wood225.6
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Dive Bomb
    Hold Shift

    Base damage115

    1. Thatch253
    2. Wood138
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Grab
    RMB

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Griffin has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos, making it extremely vulnerable to Tek Dino attacks. It also takes +55% more damage from metal-based melee attacks and +50% more from explosions. Conversely, it is highly resistant to ranged turret fire and mining drills. Level Health and Melee Damage for combat.

The Griffin's head has a 1.5× damage multiplier, making headshots more effective during knockout attempts. Focus on the head when using ranged weapons to sedate it faster.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 3

Griffin kill XP

Base XP per kill: 3

Per kill

239 XP

3 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

The Diving Swipe attack deals 188 damage and is highly effective against players and structures. Use it while diving from high altitude for maximum impact. It can carry small creatures like Compy or Archaeopteryx in its claws during flight. The Griffin is weak to Tek Dino abilities, so avoid direct confrontations with them. Its Dive Bomb attack has a 25-meter range and resets quickly, allowing for rapid follow-ups.

This page details the Griffin's taming, breeding, harvesting, combat capabilities, and spawn locations. For precise taming settings, use the calculator above. Breeding and spawn map tools are also available for planning your hunts.

Loading discussion...