Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Revenant

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Spawns on
2 maps
Abundance
Uncommon
Kill XP
0
Taming
Not tamable
Revenant

Overview

The Revenant is a Variant-class Carnivore with a unique role in corrupted zones. It excels at harvesting Fiber, Thatch, and Wood with high efficiency when ridden. This creature is primarily used for rapid resource gathering in early to mid-game scenarios where its harvest multipliers provide significant gains.

It can be airlifted by Argentavis, Desmodus, Griffin, Karkinos, Megalosaurus, Tropeognathus, Kaprosuchus, Procoptodon, Pteranodon, Quetzal, Tapejara, or Tusoteuthis for fast deployment across dangerous terrain.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health200+40+4%20%
Stamina150+15+2%10%
Torpidity180+10.8+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight140+2.8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.5%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

Revenant cannot be tamed.

Abilities

2 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

660 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Revenant has recorded spawns on 2 maps: Lost Colony and The Volcano.

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 60 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Revenant yields Spoiled Meat, Medium Animal Feces, and Rare Mushroom. A Stone Weapon harvests the most Spoiled Meat. Use a Pick for maximum Medium Animal Feces, and a Dino (Wood) tool to gather the most Rare Mushroom.

Drops and interactionsHarvest guide

About gathering

While mounted, the Revenant gathers Fiber, Thatch, and Wood. Its melee attacks yield 4.5× Fiber and 4× Thatch or Wood, making it highly efficient for early building and thatch-based crafting. This harvest output is consistent across both attack types.

Gathering abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%

HitboxesHead ×3

Combat notes

The Revenant has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos, making it extremely vulnerable to instant-damage effects. It also takes +55% more damage from Melee DmgMetal RaidDino attacks and +50% more from explosions. Conversely, it is highly resistant to mining drills, ranged turrets, and certain melee impacts, reducing damage from these sources by up to 100%.

The Revenant has a head hitbox that takes 3× damage, making headshots highly effective for faster knockouts. Focus attacks on the head when immobilizing it.

Experience

  • The Revenant harvests Fiber at 4.5× efficiency, making it one of the fastest early-game Fiber gatherers.
  • It can be carried by Argentavis and other carriers, enabling aerial transport to remote resource nodes.
  • Its high vulnerability to instant-damage effects means it should never be exposed to spike walls or similar traps.
  • Use the Revenant in controlled environments where its damage weaknesses are minimized.

This page details the Revenant's stats, harvest capabilities, damage modifiers, and spawn conditions. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...