Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Solwyn

CreatureDMG

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
3 maps
Abundance
Common
Saddle
Level 58
Kill XP
6
Taming method
Knockout
Diet
Carnivore
Solwyn

Overview

Solwyn is a carnivorous creature with a DMG role. It specializes in dealing high damage to other creatures and structures. Solwyn can be airlifted by Argentavis, Karkinos, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis for fast deployment. This makes it ideal for rapid assault and raid scenarios where mobility and damage are critical.

Players typically tame Solwyn to leverage its combat prowess and transport flexibility in offensive operations.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health650+130+4%20%
Stamina400+40+2%10%
Torpidity450+27+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight375+7.5+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor450+27 per level
Affinity needed1,200+60 per level
Taming time
26m 15s
Effectiveness
94.5%
Tamed level
220 from 150

Required narcotics (Raw Mutton ×14)None needed at these settings
More about taming the Solwyn

Solwyn must be knocked out before taming. Use a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, or Large Bear Trap to immobilize it. Then apply sedation with Tranq Arrows from a Bow or Crossbow, or use a Longneck Rifle with Tranquilizer Darts. The best food is Raw Mutton. Raw Prime Meat also works well. Taming takes about 26 minutes and requires no Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 09

Melee

Strike a target to build Frosting stacks that slow it. At full stacks, a follow-up hit from another attacker can deal triple damage.

Controls
  • LMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Abilities

3 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

50 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Solwyn has recorded spawns on 3 maps: Lost Colony, Amissa and The Volcano.

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 120 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits
Raw Meat~660% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Pelt~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing Solwyn yields Hide, Raw Meat, and Pelt. The Hatchet provides the highest quantity yield for both Hide and Pelt, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat harvest.

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee
    LMB

    Base damage32

    1. Thatch176
    2. Wood96
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Cone of Frost
    RMB

    Base damage20

    1. Thatch110
    2. Wood60
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Jump / Slide
    Tap Space
  • Climb
    Hold Space
  • Ice Bridge
    Hold E
  • Glacial Endurance
    Left Ctrl
  • Glacial Power
    Left Ctrl
  • Glacial Swiftness
    Left Ctrl
  • Hideaway
    Hold E

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×2.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Solwyn has a strong vulnerability to Instant HurtDinos, taking +120% more damage. It also takes +100% more damage from spike walls, making it highly susceptible in defensive setups. It is highly resistant to Mining Drill Harvest damage, taking -100% damage. Focus on melee or explosive damage types for optimal effectiveness.

The Head is a critical hit zone for Solwyn, taking 2.5× damage. Target this area to speed up knockout or combat kills. All other body zones take standard damage.

Solwyn can damage Thatch and Wood structures. Build at least in Stone to resist its attacks.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 6

Solwyn kill XP

Base XP per kill: 6

Per kill

477 XP

6 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

  • Solwyn takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos, making it extremely vulnerable to certain enemy attacks.
  • It is highly susceptible to spike walls, taking +100% more damage, so avoid using it against such defenses.
  • Solwyn benefits from being carried by flyers like Argentavis to maintain mobility during raids.
  • Its resistance to Mining Drill Harvest damage means it can safely approach automated mining systems.

This page details Solwyn's taming, breeding, harvesting, combat stats, and utility. Use the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for precise planning and optimization.

Loading discussion...