Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Aberrant Raptor

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
16 maps
Abundance
Uncommon
Saddle
Level 18
Kill XP
3
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Simple Kibble
Aberrant Raptor

Overview

The Aberrant Raptor is a small, carnivorous variant creature with enhanced melee damage. It excels at rapid takedowns and is often used for early-game combat or node clearing. It can be airlifted by Argentavis or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Its compact size and high aggression make it ideal for tight cave zones and hit-and-run tactics.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health192+38.4+4%20%
Stamina150+15+2%10%
Torpidity180+10.8+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight140+2.8+0.8%2%
Melee damage106%+5.3%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.5%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor180+10.8 per level
Affinity needed1,200+60 per level
Preferred kibbleSimple Kibble
Taming time
9m 57s
Effectiveness
98.7%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Simple Kibble ×7)None needed at these settings
More about taming the Aberrant Raptor

Tame the Aberrant Raptor using knockout methods. Use a Bola or Bear Trap to immobilize it, then sedate with Tranq Arrows from a Crossbow or Tranquilizer Darts from a Longneck Rifle.

Feed it Simple Kibble for the fastest taming. Raw Mutton also works. The process takes about 10 minutes and requires no Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 04

Bite / Pinned Attack

Bite a target, or attack the target currently pinned beneath you.

Controls
  • LMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Abilities

16 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

244 recorded spawn entriesIn caves: Bio Cave, Cave 19, Cave 20, Cave 33, Cave 37, Cave 38, Cave 4, Cave 43, Cave 55, Cave 56, Cave 64, Cave 68, Cave 70, Cave 9, The Deepbreath Grotto, The Verdant Underhollow
About spawn zones

Aberrant Raptor has recorded spawns on 16 maps: Aberration, Astraeos, Valguero, Althemia, Amissa, Atlantis and 10 more. On Astraeos, Aberrant Raptor also spawns in caves: Bio Cave, The Deepbreath Grotto, The Verdant Underhollow, Cave 4, Cave 9 and 11 more.

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Killing an Aberrant Raptor yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick favors Raw Meat.

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite / Pinned Attack
    LMB

    Base damage15

    1. Thatch82.5
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Pounce
    RMB

    Base damage10

    1. Thatch55
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

    Base damage20

    1. Thatch110
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Roar
    C
  • Jump
    Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

It has a 120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos, making spike walls extremely effective. It resists Melee WithProjectileImpactFX and Ranged Turret damage by 50%. Exploiting its explosion weakness (+50%) is useful in demolitions. Level Health and Melee Damage.

The head has a 3x damage multiplier. Target this zone for faster knockouts or kills.

Can break Thatch. Build at least in Wood.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 3

Server XP settings× · wild · alpha · boss · cave
Full XP calculator →

Experience

  • The Aberrant Raptor has a 120% vulnerability to Instant HurtDinos, making it highly susceptible to spike walls.
  • It gains a 55% damage bonus against Metal structures, increasing its effectiveness in raids.
  • Its Pounce attack has an 8.5-meter range, allowing it to strike distant targets.
  • It can be carried by flyers such as Argentavis and Quetzal, enabling aerial deployment.
  • It takes 50% less damage from piercing melee attacks, improving survivability against certain dinos.
  • Its head has a 3x damage multiplier, making headshots highly effective during taming or combat.

This page details the Aberrant Raptor's stats, taming, breeding, harvest, and combat data. Refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for further planning.

Loading discussion...