Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Zombie Poison Wyvern

CreatureVariant

  • Flying
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
Kill XP
120
Preferred kibble
Kibble (Argentavis Egg)
Zombie Poison Wyvern

Zombie Poison Wyvern pages

Overview

The Zombie Poison Wyvern is a large flying carnivore tamed for its unique rider-applied poison ability. It excels at weakening enemy groups by applying a debilitating poison effect from range. This makes it a tactical asset in PvP raids or boss fights where sustained damage over time is valuable. It can be immobilized with a Chain Bola or trapped in a Bear Trap during taming.

It does not breed and cannot be used for procreation. Its primary role is combat support through its rider-activated poison attack.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1295+194.25+2.4%15%
Stamina315+15.75+1%5%
Torpidity725+43.5+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1800+180+2%10%
Weight400+8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

Base torpor725+43.5 per level
Affinity needed8,500+150 per level
Preferred kibbleKibble (Argentavis Egg)
More about taming the Zombie Poison Wyvern

Taming requires knockout using tranquilizer weapons. The best food is Kibble (Argentavis Egg), which provides the fastest taming affinity. Raw Mutton also works well due to its high affinity. Immobilize the wyvern with a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, or Large Bear Trap to prevent escape. Plant Species Y can also root it in place. Expect taming to take several minutes. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Sulfur~13% · ~17 hits~12% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Zombie Poison Wyvern yields Poison Talon, Hide, Raw Prime Meat, and Sulfur. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Prime Meat and Sulfur.

Drops and interactionsHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details
About gathering

While ridden, the Zombie Poison Wyvern gathers resources through its Taunt ability. Taunt harvests high quantities of plant-based materials including Mejoberry, Narcoberry, Stimberry, and their seeds. It also collects Rare Flower, Rare Mushroom, Wood, Cactus Sap, and Fiber. Each of these receives a 10× bonus, making it extremely efficient for gathering rare flora.

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Poison

    rider

    Base damage100

    1. Thatch-
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Bite

    Base damage80

    1. Thatch440
    2. Wood240
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Taunt

    Base damage60

    1. Thatch330
    2. Wood180
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Passive Gas MaskableImmune
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Zombie Poison Wyvern has a severe weakness to spike walls, which deal +400% damage. It also takes +120% more damage from instant melee sources like club attacks. Explosions and metal melee weapons are also highly effective. Conversely, it is fully immune to mining drill damage and gas-based attacks. It resists ranged turret fire and piercing melee by 50%. Level Health and Melee Damage for survivability.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5x, making headshots more effective for faster knockouts. All other zones take standard damage.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 120

Zombie Poison Wyvern kill XP

Base XP per kill: 120

Per kill

9,540 XP

120 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

  • The Poison (Rider) attack applies a damaging poison effect to enemies within 50 meters. Use this to weaken enemy bases or boss creatures before engaging.
  • Taunt gathers berries, seeds, mushrooms, and fiber at a 10× multiplier. This makes it one of the fastest ways to farm rare plant resources.
  • It is highly vulnerable to spike walls. Avoid placing it near defensive spike rows during base assaults.
  • It can be immobilized with a Chain Bola or trapped using a Bear Trap or Large Bear Trap.

This page details the Zombie Poison Wyvern's taming, stats, damage modifiers, and resource gathering capabilities. Refer to the taming calculator for food and narcotic requirements. The spawn map and breeding calculator are not applicable due to its mod origin and non-breeding status.

Loading discussion...