Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Fire Wyvern

CreatureFlyer

  • Flying
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Egg tame
Spawns on
11 maps
Abundance
Common
Kill XP
120
Taming method
Egg
Preferred kibble
Kibble (Argentavis Egg)
Fire Wyvern

Overview

The Fire Wyvern is a flyer carnivore known for its ability to gather a wide variety of resources while airborne. It excels at harvesting berries, fiber, mushrooms, rare flowers, sap, seeds, and wood through its Taunt attack, making it a versatile gatherer for survivors. This dino is commonly used to farm plant-based resources quickly and safely from the air.

It can be immobilized with a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, Large Bear Trap, or Plant Species Y.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1295+194.25+2.4%15%
Stamina315+15.75+1%5%
Torpidity725+43.5+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1800+180+2%10%
Weight400+8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

MethodEgg
Base torpor725+43.5 per level
Affinity needed8,500+150 per level
Preferred kibbleKibble (Argentavis Egg)
More about taming the Fire Wyvern

Fire Wyvern is tamable by stealing an Egg.

The Fire Wyvern is tamed using the egg method, requiring players to steal and incubate its egg. The best food for taming is Kibble (Argentavis Egg), which provides the highest affinity gain. Raw Mutton also works well if kibble is unavailable.

It can be immobilized with a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, Large Bear Trap, or Plant Species Y. Taming takes approximately 40 minutes with optimal food. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 04

Fire Breath

Breathe fire onto targets ahead, dealing damage and leaving affected enemies burning after the initial hit.

Controls
  • RMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Abilities

11 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

8 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Fire Wyvern has recorded spawns on 11 maps: Scorched Earth, Astraeos, Ragnarok, Valguero, Althemia, Amissa and 5 more. On Ragnarok, Fire Wyvern also spawns in caves: Wyvern Cave.

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Sulfur~13% · ~17 hits~12% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Fire Wyvern yields Fire Talon, Hide, Raw Prime Meat, and Sulfur. The Pick is the best tool for harvesting Raw Prime Meat and Sulfur, while the Hatchet yields the most Hide.

Drops and interactionsHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details
About gathering

While ridden, the Fire Wyvern gathers various resources using different attacks. Its Taunt ability harvests multiple types including Mejoberry, Narcoberry, Stimberry, Rare Flower, Rare Mushroom, Wood, Cactus Sap, and Fiber, each at a 10× multiplier. This makes it highly efficient for collecting rare plant materials and seeds from dangerous areas.

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage80

    1. Thatch440
    2. Wood240
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Wing Flap
    C

    Base damage60

    1. Thatch330
    2. Wood180
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Fire Breath
    RMB
  • Grab
    C

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Flame ThrowerImmune
  • Projectile FireImmune
  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Fire Wyvern takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making it extremely vulnerable to this defense. It also suffers +120% damage from Instant HurtDinos and +55% from melee attacks with metal weapons. However, it is completely immune to fire damage, including FlameThrower and Projectile Fire. Avoid using it in spike-heavy perimeters.

The Fire Wyvern has a head hitbox multiplier located on the jaw_exp bone, dealing 1.5× damage when targeted. Focus headshots during combat or taming to maximize efficiency.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 120

Fire Wyvern kill XP

Base XP per kill: 120

Per kill

9,540 XP

120 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

  • The Taunt attack gathers berries, seeds, and wood at a 10× multiplier, making it one of the fastest plant collectors in the game.
  • It is highly vulnerable to spike walls, taking +400% damage, so avoid defensive setups using them.
  • Fire Wyverns are immune to all fire-based damage, including FlameThrowers and burning projectiles.
  • It can be immobilized mid-air with a Chain Bola, allowing safer taming attempts.
  • Use Plant Species Y to immobilize it without dealing damage, ideal for low-level survivors.

This page details the Fire Wyvern's taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat capabilities. For precise calculations, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map below.

Loading discussion...