Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

X-Sabertooth

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
2 maps
Abundance
Rare
Saddle
Level 37
Kill XP
5
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Regular Kibble
X-Sabertooth

Overview

The X-Sabertooth is a rare carnivore variant found in snow biomes. It is a knock-out tameable creature that can be carried by larger flying and aquatic creatures for fast deployment. It is used primarily for its increased melee damage and utility in taking down structures. It can be airlifted by Argentavis or Karkinos for fast deployment.

The X-Sabertooth has a 5% increase in melee damage compared to the standard Sabertooth, making it a more aggressive predator in combat scenarios.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health242.5+48.5+4%20%
Stamina200+20+2%10%
Torpidity500+30+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight200+4+0.8%2%
Melee damage105%+5.25%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor500+30 per level
Affinity needed1,200+60 per level
Preferred kibbleRegular Kibble
Taming time
22m 23s
Effectiveness
98.7%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Regular Kibble ×7)None needed at these settings
More about taming the X-Sabertooth

Taming the X-Sabertooth requires a knockout method. The best food is Regular Kibble, which provides the fastest taming effectiveness. Raw Mutton also works, though less efficiently. Use a Bola or Bear Trap to immobilize it. Effective knockout weapons include the Crossbow with Tranq Arrow, Compound Bow, or Fabricated Sniper Rifle. The taming process takes about 22 minutes and requires no narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 02

Bite

Bite a target in front of you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage29

  1. Thatch159.5
  2. Wood-
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Abilities

2 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

68 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

X-Sabertooth has recorded spawns on 2 maps: Genesis and Bjarnheim.

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 120 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits
Raw Meat~660% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Keratin~02% · ~4 hits~03% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an X-Sabertooth yields Hide, Raw Meat, and Keratin. The Hatchet yields the most Hide and Keratin, while the Pick is optimal for harvesting Raw Meat.

Drops and interactionsHarvest guide

About gathering

The X-Sabertooth does not gather resources while ridden. It has no harvest categories or riding collection mechanics. It is not used as a gathering mount.

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage29

    1. Thatch159.5
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Jump
    Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The X-Sabertooth has a +120% damage vulnerability to Instant HurtDinos, making it highly susceptible to explosive or fast-acting damage sources. It also takes +100% damage from spike walls, making these highly effective in base defense. Conversely, it is immune to mining drill harvest damage. Level Health and Melee Damage to maximize combat effectiveness.

The X-Sabertooth has a head hitbox multiplier, with the head taking 3× damage. Targeting the head is effective for faster knockouts or kills.

Can break Thatch. Build at least in Wood.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 5

X-Sabertooth kill XP

Base XP per kill: 5

Per kill

398 XP

5 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

  • The X-Sabertooth takes +120% damage from Instant HurtDinos, making it vulnerable to explosive turrets and similar effects.
  • It is weak to spike walls, which deal double damage, so avoid using it to attack bases with such defenses.
  • It is immune to damage from mining drills, making it safe to use near automated harvesters.
  • It can be carried by Argentavis, allowing for aerial transport and strategic drops behind enemy lines.

This page details the X-Sabertooth's stats, taming requirements, breeding limitations, harvest outputs, and combat data. For further assistance, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map located below.

Loading discussion...