Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Wyvern

CreatureFlyer

  • Flying
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Egg tame
Kill XP
120
Taming method
Egg
Preferred kibble
Kibble (Argentavis Egg)
Wyvern

Overview

The Wyvern is a large flying carnivore tamed from its egg. It excels at aerial combat and gathering a wide range of resources while ridden. Its Taunt attack gathers berries, seeds, and wood at 10× efficiency, making it a top-tier mobile harvester for plant-based resources. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1295+194.25+2.4%15%
Stamina315+15.75+1%5%
Torpidity725+43.5+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1800+180+2%10%
Weight400+8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

MethodEgg
Base torpor725+43.5 per level
Affinity needed8,500+150 per level
Preferred kibbleKibble (Argentavis Egg)
More about taming the Wyvern

Wyvern is tamable by stealing an Egg.

Wyverns are tamed by hatching and raising their egg. The best food is Kibble (Argentavis Egg), which provides the fastest taming. Raw Mutton also works well, offering nearly half the affinity. The process takes several hours and requires consistent feeding. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

14 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

57 recorded spawn entriesIn caves: Wyvern Cave
About spawn zones

Wyvern has recorded spawns on 14 maps: Scorched Earth, Extinction, Astraeos, Ragnarok, Valguero, Althemia and 8 more. On Ragnarok, Wyvern also spawns in caves: Wyvern Cave.

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Sulfur~13% · ~17 hits~12% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Wyvern yields Hide, Raw Prime Meat, and Sulfur. The Pick is the best tool for harvesting Raw Prime Meat and Sulfur, while the Hatchet yields the most Hide.

Drops and interactionsHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details
About gathering

The Wyvern gathers resources primarily through its Taunt attack, which collects berries, seeds, wood, fiber, sap, rare flowers, and mushrooms at high efficiency. It harvests Berries, Crop Seeds, Mejoberry, Mejoberry Seed, Mushroom, Narcoberry, Narcoberry Seed, Plant Species X Seed, Plant Species Y Seed, Rare Flower, Rare Mushroom, Stimberry, Stimberry Seed, and Wood at 10× yield. Cactus Sap and Fiber are gathered at 8×. Its Bite and Grab attacks do not gather resources.

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite

    Base damage80

    1. Thatch440
    2. Wood240
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Taunt

    Base damage60

    1. Thatch330
    2. Wood180
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Wyvern has a severe weakness to spike walls, taking +400% damage, making them extremely effective for defense. It also takes +120% damage from instant-damage sources. It is highly resistant to mining drill harvest damage, taking -100% damage. Avoid using drills in combat. Level Health and Melee Damage.

The Wyvern has a head hitbox that takes 1.5× damage, making headshots effective for faster knockout or combat. Target the head when sedating or fighting it.

Can damage Thatch and Wood structures. Build at least in Stone to resist its attacks.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 120

Wyvern kill XP

Base XP per kill: 120

Per kill

9,540 XP

120 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

  • The Taunt attack gathers most plant-based resources at 10× efficiency, ideal for rapid farming.
  • It takes +400% damage from spike walls, making them exceptionally effective in base defense.
  • Can be carried by Quetzal or Karkinos, enabling fast aerial transport.
  • Its Bite (AI) has a 12-meter range, useful for kiting ground targets.

This page details the Wyvern's taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat statistics. For precise taming calculations, use the in-page taming calculator. Breeding times and spawn locations are also documented with interactive tools.

Loading discussion...