Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

VR Stegosaurus

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Saddle
Level 26
Kill XP
5
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Regular Kibble
VR Stegosaurus

Overview

The VR Stegosaurus is a herbivorous variant creature. It reduces the weight of inventory items by up to -75% when carrying Bingleberry. This makes it useful for transporting heavy loads efficiently. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis for fast deployment.

Players typically tame the VR Stegosaurus to serve as a mobile weight-reducing pack animal in resource transport operations.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health650+130+4%20%
Stamina300+30+2%10%
Torpidity500+30+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food6000+600+2%10%
Weight500+10+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+2%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor500+30 per level
Affinity needed6,000+300 per level
Preferred kibbleRegular Kibble
Taming time
40m 56s
Effectiveness
99.8%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Regular Kibble ×32)None needed at these settings
More about taming the VR Stegosaurus

The VR Stegosaurus must be knocked out before taming. Use a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, or Large Bear Trap to immobilize it. Then apply tranquilizing darts with a Crossbow or Longneck Rifle, or strike with a Wooden Club or Electric Prod.

Feed it Regular Kibble for the fastest taming. About 32 units are needed. The process takes around 41 minutes and requires no Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 03

Tail Swing

Strike a target with the tail.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage42

  1. Thatch231
  2. Wood126
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

  • Bingleberry

    75% weight reduction

About spawn zones

The VR Stegosaurus provides -75% weight reduction on Bingleberry. Pair it with a Quetzal or Tusoteuthis to maintain this benefit during aerial transport.

Weight reduction

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Tail Swing
    LMB

    Base damage42

    1. Thatch231
    2. Wood126
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Impale / Release
    RMB

    Impaling tail whip · Throw implied target

    Base damage42

    1. Thatch231
    2. Wood126
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Plate Mode
    C

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×1.7Body ×0.7Tail ×0.7

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The VR Stegosaurus takes +200% more damage from spike walls, making it highly vulnerable in defensive setups. It has a -60% resistance to fire damage, reducing effectiveness of flame-based weapons. Use non-fire ranged or melee attacks for optimal damage output.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.67, making it the optimal target for knockouts. The body and tail have lower multipliers of 0.7, making head shots significantly more effective.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 5

VR Stegosaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 5

Per kill

398 XP

5 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

  • The VR Stegosaurus reduces Bingleberry weight by 75%, making it ideal for extended foraging trips.
  • It can be carried by Quetzal and Tusoteuthis, enabling rapid aerial relocation.
  • It is highly vulnerable to spike walls, taking 200% additional damage.
  • Fire damage is 60% less effective due to strong resistance.
  • It can be immobilized with a Plant Species Y.
  • Tranquilizer darts from a Harpoon Launcher can be used for knockouts.

This page details the VR Stegosaurus's taming, breeding, damage modifiers, and transport capabilities. Refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for further planning.

Loading discussion...