Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Malfunctioned Tek Stegosaurus

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Breedable
Saddle
Level 26
Kill XP
5
Taming
Not tamable
Malfunctioned Tek Stegosaurus

Malfunctioned Tek Stegosaurus pages

Overview

The Malfunctioned Tek Stegosaurus is a large herbivore with a unique weight reduction ability. It reduces the weight of Bingleberry by -75%, making it highly efficient for inventory management during resource runs. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis for fast deployment in remote areas.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health650+130+4%20%
Stamina300+30+2%10%
Torpidity500+30+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food6000+600+2%10%
Weight500+10+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+2%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

Malfunctioned Tek Stegosaurus cannot be tamed.

Abilities

attack01 / 03

Tail Swing

Strike a target with the tail.

Controls
  • LMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

  • Bingleberry

    75% weight reduction

About spawn zones

The Malfunctioned Tek Stegosaurus reduces the weight of Bingleberry by -75%. Pair it with a Quetzal or Tusoteuthis to maintain mobility while carrying large quantities.

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 80 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Scrap Metal~460% · ~3 hits~240% · ~2 hits
Electronics~460% · ~3 hits~240% · ~2 hits
Oil~460% · ~3 hits~240% · ~2 hits
Element Dust~460% · ~3 hits~240% · ~2 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Malfunctioned Tek Stegosaurus yields Scrap Metal, Electronics, Oil, and Element Dust. The Pick is the best tool for maximizing harvest quantities of all these resources.

Drops and interactionsHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

More abilities
  • Tail Swing
    LMB
  • Impale / Release
    RMB
  • Plate Mode
    C

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×1.7Body ×0.7Tail ×0.7

Combat notes

The Malfunctioned Tek Stegosaurus takes +200% more damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective for defense. It is highly resistant to fire, taking -60% less damage from fire-based attacks. Use non-fire weaponry to avoid reduced effectiveness.

The Malfunctioned Tek Stegosaurus has hitzone multipliers, with the head taking 1.67× damage, making headshots effective for faster knockouts. The body and tail take normal damage.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 5

Malfunctioned Tek Stegosaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 5

Per kill

398 XP

5 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

  • The Malfunctioned Tek Stegosaurus is immune to fire damage, taking only 40% of normal damage from fire sources.
  • It takes double damage from spike walls, so avoid placing it in spike-heavy defenses.
  • Its weight reduction on Bingleberry makes it ideal for extended foraging trips.
  • It can be carried by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis, enabling rapid aerial transport.

This page details the Malfunctioned Tek Stegosaurus's stats, breeding, harvest data, and combat characteristics. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...