Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

R-Snow Owl

CreatureVariant

  • Flying
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Kill XP
0
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Superior Kibble
R-Snow Owl

Overview

The R-Snow Owl is a variant carnivore flyer. It is tamed for aerial combat and reconnaissance in the Genesis: Part 2 expansion. This variant features a +5% melee damage bonus and a -3% health penalty compared to the base Snow Owl. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Phoenix for rapid deployment.

It functions as a fast flying scout with moderate combat utility.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health315.25+63.05+4%20%
Stamina350+35+2%10%
Torpidity600+36+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food2000+200+2%10%
Weight375+7.5+0.8%2%
Melee damage105%+5.25%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor600+36 per level
Affinity needed2,200+70 per level
Preferred kibbleSuperior Kibble
Taming time
7m 35s
Effectiveness
99.1%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Superior Kibble ×8)None needed at these settings
More about taming the R-Snow Owl

Tame the R-Snow Owl using knockout methods. Use the Chain Bola or a Bear Trap to immobilize it before sedation. The best food is Superior Kibble, which provides the fastest taming. Raw Mutton also works if kibble is unavailable.

Sedate with Tranq Arrows from a Bow or Crossbow, or use a Longneck Rifle with Tranquilizer Darts. The process takes about 8 minutes with Superior Kibble. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 05

Melee

Strike a target at close range.

Controls
  • LMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 20 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~140% · ~1 hits~160% · ~1 hits
Raw Meat~160% · ~1 hits~140% · ~1 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an R-Snow Owl yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat harvest.

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee
    LMB

    Base damage25

    1. Thatch55
    2. Wood30
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Freeze / Heal
    Hold RMB
  • Thermal Vision
    C
  • Owl Pellets
    Passive
  • Ice Crash
    Hold RMB

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×2

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The R-Snow Owl takes +200% damage from spike walls, making it highly vulnerable in defensive perimeters. It also takes +120% damage from Instant HurtDinos and +55% from Melee DmgMetal RaidDino attacks. Conversely, it has a -50% damage reduction from Melee WithProjectileImpactFX and Ranged Turret attacks. Focus on dodging spike-based defenses.

The head has a damage multiplier of 2x, making headshots effective for faster knockout. Use precise aiming to exploit this hitbox zone.

Can damage Thatch and Wood structures. Build at least in Stone to resist its attacks.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 0

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

  • The +5% melee damage bonus from its variant modifier enhances its combat effectiveness.
  • It takes +200% damage from spike walls, a critical weakness to avoid in base defense.
  • Can be carried by flyers like Quetzal, enabling fast aerial transport.
  • Use air conditioning to maintain egg incubation temperatures between 12°C and 13.5°C.

This page details the R-Snow Owl's taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat stats. Refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for further planning.

Loading discussion...