Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

R-Quetzal

CreatureVariant

  • Flying
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Saddle
Level 76
Kill XP
18
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Exceptional Kibble
R-Quetzal

Overview

The R-Quetzal is a variant of the Quetzal with modified stats. It excels as a flying mount for aerial combat and transport due to its high mobility and damage output.

It can airlift smaller mounts such as Ankylosaurus or Castoroides in its claws. Players typically tame it for high-level raiding and fast traversal across large maps.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1164+232.8+1.6%20%
Stamina800+40+1%5%
Torpidity1850+111+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight800+16+1%2%
Melee damage105%+4.2%+10%4%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor1,850+111 per level
Affinity needed6,850+300 per level
Preferred kibbleExceptional Kibble
Taming time
1h 35m 42s
Effectiveness
98.1%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Exceptional Kibble ×33)
  • 413Narcotics
  • 1,264Narcoberries
  • 207Bio Toxin
  • 1,188Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the R-Quetzal

The R-Quetzal must be knocked out before taming. Use a Chain Bola or Bear Trap to immobilize it, then sedate it with tranq weapons such as the Crossbow firing Tranq Arrow or the Longneck Rifle.

Feed it Exceptional Kibble for the fastest taming. Raw Mutton also works if kibble is unavailable. The process takes about 96 minutes and requires approximately 409 Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 02

Bite

Bite a target in front of you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage32

  1. Thatch176
  2. Wood96
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits
Raw Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~17 hits~12% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the R-Quetzal yields Hide, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick increases Raw Meat. Dinos specialized in Prime harvest provide the highest Raw Prime Meat.

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage32

    1. Thatch176
    2. Wood96
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Carry
    RMB

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Projectiles+20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-20%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The R-Quetzal takes +400% damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective in defense. It is also highly vulnerable to Instant HurtDinos and melee attacks from metal weapons, which deal +55% damage. Conversely, it resists mining drill harvest and projectile impacts by 100% and 50%. Avoid using it near automated turrets.

The head is the most vulnerable hitbox zone, taking 3× damage. Focus headshots during combat or knockout attempts to maximize efficiency. Other body parts do not have modified multipliers.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 18

R-Quetzal kill XP

Base XP per kill: 18

Per kill

1,431 XP

18 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

  • The R-Quetzal is highly vulnerable to spike walls, taking +400% damage. Use this weakness strategically in base defense setups.
  • It resists damage from mining drills by 100%, making it immune to their harvest effect.
  • Its melee attacks deal 50% more damage when impacting with projectile effects, enhancing combat efficiency.
  • It can be immobilized with a Plant Species Y, useful during taming.

This page details the R-Quetzal's taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat specifications. For further assistance, refer to the taming calculator, breeding planner, and spawn map tools available on-site.

Loading discussion...