Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

R-Daeodon

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Saddle
Level 59
Kill XP
5
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Superior Kibble
R-Daeodon

Overview

R-Daeodon is a carnivorous variant creature from Genesis: Part 2, slightly weaker in Health but stronger in Melee than its base form. It excels as a mobile healing platform for allied creatures, restoring health over time when its Healing Aura is activated. It can be airlifted by Argentavis, Karkinos, Megalosaurus, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis for rapid deployment into combat zones.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health873+174.6+4%20%
Stamina250+25+2%10%
Torpidity800+48+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food2500+250+2%10%
Weight400+8+0.8%2%
Melee damage105%+5.25%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor800+48 per level
Affinity needed4,500+245 per level
Preferred kibbleSuperior Kibble
Taming time
12m 50s
Effectiveness
99.9%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Superior Kibble ×26)None needed at these settings
More about taming the R-Daeodon

R-Daeodon must be knocked out using standard taming methods. Superior Kibble is the best food for taming, providing the fastest affinity gain. Raw Mutton also works well if Superior Kibble is unavailable. Use a Bola, Bear Trap, or Plant Species Y to immobilize it before sedation. Effective knockout tools include the Bow, Crossbow, Compound Bow, or Tek Bow with Tranq Arrows, or the Fabricated Sniper Rifle. The process takes about 13 minutes with 26 Superior Kibble at level 224. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 04

Bite

Bite a target in front of you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage29

  1. Thatch159.5
  2. Wood87
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 120 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits
Raw Meat~660% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Keratin~02% · ~4 hits~03% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an R-Daeodon yields Hide, Raw Meat, and Keratin. The Hatchet provides the highest yield of Hide and Keratin, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat recovery.

Drops and interactionsHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details
About gathering

While mounted, R-Daeodon gathers a wide range of resources with its bite attack, including Berries, Mejoberry, Narcoberry, Stimberry, Rare Flower, Rare Mushroom, Wood, Cactus Sap, and Fiber. Each of these resources is gathered at a 10× multiplier, making it highly efficient for plant and fiber farming. It also collects various seeds such as Mejoberry Seed, Narcoberry Seed, Plant Species X Seed, and Plant Species Y Seed at the same rate.

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage29

    1. Thatch159.5
    2. Wood87
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Group Healing
    RMB

    Base damage29

    1. Thatch159.5
    2. Wood87
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Passive Healing
    Hold E

    Base damage29

    1. Thatch159.5
    2. Wood87
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Short attack healing

    Base damage29

    1. Thatch159.5
    2. Wood87
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Jump
    Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×2Snout ×2

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

R-Daeodon has a strong weakness to Instant HurtDinos, taking +120% damage from them. It is also highly vulnerable to spike walls, which deal +100% damage. Conversely, it is completely resistant to mining drill harvesting. Melee attacks with projectile impact effects are 50% less effective. Explosions and certain melee weapons like the Metal RaidDino deal significantly more damage, making them ideal for taking it down quickly.

The head is a critical hit zone, taking 2× damage. Target the jaw or snout area to maximize knockout efficiency. The rest of the body has no special multipliers.

Can damage Thatch and Wood structures. Build at least in Stone to protect against it.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 5

R-Daeodon kill XP

Base XP per kill: 5

Per kill

398 XP

5 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

  • The Healing Aura restores up to 400 health per second to nearby allies, consuming 40 Food per second. Activate it manually for combat support or healing trains.
  • Passive Healing Mode recovers 0.25% of max health per second for allies within range, lasting 30 seconds after activation.
  • The Healing Aura has a food cost of 100 to activate and requires at least 20 Food to maintain.
  • It can be carried by Argentavis or Quetzal, enabling aerial healing support during raids or long-distance travel.
  • R-Daeodon takes +55% damage from Melee DmgMetal RaidDino attacks, making metal-based melee weapons especially effective against it.

This page details the stats, taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat information for R-Daeodon. For precise calculations, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on-site.

Loading discussion...