Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Purlovia

CreatureSupport

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
26 maps
Abundance
Common
Kill XP
6
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Regular Kibble
Purlovia

Overview

Purlovia is a carnivorous support creature known for its ability to reduce the weight of inventory resources. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis for fast deployment. Players tame it to efficiently transport heavy hauls while benefiting from its combat utility in raids and defense.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health275+55+4%20%
Stamina300+30+2%10%
Torpidity500+30+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food4000+400+2%10%
Weight400+8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor500+30 per level
Affinity needed2,250+100 per level
Preferred kibbleRegular Kibble
Taming time
35m 10s
Effectiveness
97.9%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Regular Kibble ×11)None needed at these settings
More about taming the Purlovia

Purlovia must be knocked out before taming. Use a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, or Large Bear Trap to immobilize it. Tranq Arrows from a Crossbow or Shocking Tranquilizer Darts from a Tek Bow work well for sedation. The best food is Regular Kibble, with Raw Mutton as a viable alternative. About 11 units of Regular Kibble are needed. The tame takes around 35 minutes. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 02

Bite

Bites enemies at close range. Send it into combat with an attack whistle.

Controls
  • WhistleAttack This Target

Base damage32

  1. Thatch176
  2. Wood96
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Abilities

27 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

210 recorded spawn entriesIn caves: Cave 162, Icicle Caverns
About spawn zones

Purlovia has recorded spawns on 27 maps: The Island, Scorched Earth, The Center, Aberration, Extinction, Astraeos and 21 more. On The Island, Purlovia also spawns in caves: Snow Cave and Tek Cave. On Astraeos, Purlovia also spawns in caves: Icicle Caverns and Cave 162. On Valguero, Purlovia also spawns in caves: Ice Cave.

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Purlovia yields Hide, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick is best for Raw Meat and Raw Prime Meat.

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite

    Base damage32

    1. Thatch176
    2. Wood96
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Surprise attack short

    Base damage32

    1. Thatch176
    2. Wood96
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Surprise attack medium

    Base damage32

    1. Thatch176
    2. Wood96
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Surprise attack long

    Base damage32

    1. Thatch176
    2. Wood96
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Burrow / Ambush
    Hold E

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Purlovia takes +200% more damage from spike walls, making them highly effective for defense. It is also vulnerable to explosions and melee attacks with impact effects, which deal +50% damage. Conversely, it is fully immune to mining drill harvest damage and takes 50% less damage from ranged turrets and certain melee-projectile attacks. Level Health and Melee Damage.

The head of Purlovia has a 1.5× damage multiplier, making headshots effective for faster knockout. Focus on the jaw area during taming attempts.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 6

Purlovia kill XP

Base XP per kill: 6

Per kill

477 XP

6 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

Purlovia takes 200% more damage from spike walls, making it vulnerable in base defenses. It is also weak to explosion damage, so avoid placing it near demolition charges. The creature can be carried by Quetzal, enabling rapid aerial redeployment. Its immunity to mining drill damage can be exploited in mining zones.

This page details Purlovia's stats, taming, breeding, harvest drops, and combat behavior. For precise planning, use the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on this site.

Loading discussion...