Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Aberrant Purlovia

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
9 maps
Abundance
Rare
Kill XP
6
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Regular Kibble
Aberrant Purlovia

Overview

The Aberrant Purlovia is a large carnivorous variant found in the Aberration map. It excels at carrying heavy loads due to its inventory weight reduction abilities. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis for fast deployment. This makes it ideal for mobile resource hauling in high-risk zones.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health264+52.8+4%20%
Stamina300+30+2%10%
Torpidity500+30+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food4000+400+2%10%
Weight400+8+0.8%2%
Melee damage106%+5.3%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor500+30 per level
Affinity needed2,250+100 per level
Preferred kibbleRegular Kibble
Taming time
35m 10s
Effectiveness
97.9%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Regular Kibble ×11)None needed at these settings
More about taming the Aberrant Purlovia

Aberrant Purlovia must be knocked out before taming. Use a Chain Bola or trap it with a Bear Trap or Large Bear Trap to immobilize it. Tranq Arrows from a Crossbow or Shocking Tranquilizer Darts from a Tek Bow work well for sedation. Feed it Raw Prime Meat for the fastest taming. Regular Kibble also works but is less efficient. The process takes about 35 minutes. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 02

Bite

Bites enemies at close range. Send it into combat with an attack whistle.

Controls
  • WhistleAttack This Target

Base damage32

  1. Thatch176
  2. Wood96
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Abilities

9 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

246 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Aberrant Purlovia has recorded spawns on 9 maps: Aberration, Althemia, Amissa, Bjarnheim, Insaluna, Svartalfheim and 3 more.

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits
Raw Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~17 hits~12% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Aberrant Purlovia yields Hide, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet harvests the most Hide, while the Pick increases Raw Meat yield. Dinos specialized in Prime harvesting provide the most Raw Prime Meat.

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite

    Base damage32

    1. Thatch176
    2. Wood96
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Burrow / Ambush
    Hold E

    Surprise attack short · Surprise attack medium · Surprise attack long

    Base damage32

    1. Thatch176
    2. Wood96
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Aberrant Purlovia takes +200% more damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective for defense. It is highly vulnerable to explosions and melee attacks from metal weapons. It has full resistance to mining drill damage. Use ranged or non-impact melee attacks to exploit its weaknesses effectively.

The head has a 1.5× damage multiplier, making it the optimal target for efficient knockouts. Focus headshots when sedating for taming.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 6

Aberrant Purlovia kill XP

Base XP per kill: 6

Per kill

477 XP

6 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

The head takes 1.5× damage, making headshots ideal for faster knockouts. It takes +200% damage from spike walls, so use these in base defenses. It is highly vulnerable to explosive damage, making it weak against artillery and grenades. Carry it with a Quetzal to retain its metal weight reduction during flight.

This page details the Aberrant Purlovia's stats, taming requirements, breeding times, harvest outputs, and combat data. For precise planning, use the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available below.

Loading discussion...