Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Malwyn

CreatureDMG

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Saddle
Level 65
Kill XP
6
Taming method
Knockout
Diet
Carnivore
Malwyn

Overview

Malwyn is a carnivorous creature designed for direct combat. It specializes in teleporting to targeted locations, enabling rapid repositioning during fights or traversal. This ability allows players to ambush enemies or escape danger swiftly. It can be airlifted by Argentavis, Karkinos, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis for fast deployment.

Malwyn is typically tamed for its aggressive combat utility and unique teleport attacks.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health850+170+4%20%
Stamina350+35+2%10%
Torpidity2450+147+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight425+8.5+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor2,450+147 per level
Affinity needed1,200+60 per level
Taming time
26m 15s
Effectiveness
94.5%
Tamed level
220 from 150

Required narcotics (Raw Mutton ×14)None needed at these settings
More about taming the Malwyn

Malwyn must be knocked out before taming. Use a Bow, Crossbow, or Fabricated Sniper Rifle with Tranq Arrows to sedate it safely. Immobilize it first with a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, or Plant Species Y to prevent escape. The best food is Raw Mutton; Raw Prime Meat also works. It takes about 26 minutes to tame at level 220. No Narcotics are needed. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 07

Melee

Strike a target at close range.

Controls
  • LMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Abilities

2 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

110 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Malwyn has recorded spawns on 2 maps: Lost Colony and The Volcano.

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 120 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits
Raw Meat~660% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Pelt~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing Malwyn yields Hide, Raw Meat, and Pelt. The Hatchet provides the most Hide and Pelt, while the Pick yields the most Raw Meat.

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee
    LMB

    Base damage60

    1. Thatch330
    2. Wood180
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Teleport Attack
    C

    Single teleport · Double teleport - in the air

    Base damage100

    1. Thatch550
    2. Wood300
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Teleport Traversal
    C
  • Jump / Slide
    Tap Space
  • Sanguine Malediction
    Left Ctrl
  • Sanguine Vulnerability
    Left Ctrl
  • Sanguine Fatigue
    Left Ctrl

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×2.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Malwyn takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to certain dino attacks. It is also weak to spike walls and explosion-based damage, which deal +100% and +50% respectively. It resists mining drill harvest damage completely. Melee attacks with impact effects are 50% less effective against it.

The head is a critical hit zone with a damage multiplier of 2.5×. Focus headshots to maximize damage output during combat or taming attempts.

Malwyn can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 6

Malwyn kill XP

Base XP per kill: 6

Per kill

477 XP

6 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

  • Malwyn's Bite Additive attack deals 60 damage with a 0.3-second cooldown.
  • Its Mark Quarry ability targets enemies up to 80 meters away.
  • Teleport_Start initiates a teleport sequence with 100 damage and a 15-second cooldown.
  • SingleTeleportAttack_Ground and SingleTeleportAttack_Air both deal 100 damage with a short cooldown.
  • DoubleTeleportAttack_Air deals 100 damage and allows rapid aerial repositioning.
  • Malwyn can be carried by Argentavis, preserving its combat utility during aerial transport.

This page details Malwyn's taming, stats, damage modifiers, harvest data, and combat abilities. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on-site.

Loading discussion...