Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Grendel (Gamma)

CreatureBoss

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
  • Boss
Kill XP
1,500
Taming
Not tamable
Grendel (Gamma)

Overview

Grendel (Gamma) is a massive carnivorous boss creature. It possesses the ability to spawn minions, creating a swarm of smaller creatures to overwhelm enemies. This makes it a powerful force in combat encounters. It can be airlifted by Tusoteuthis for strategic deployment.

Players engage Grendel (Gamma) during boss fights to claim valuable rewards and test their combat prowess against its aggressive attacks and support units.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health300000+60000+4%20%
Stamina3500+350+2%10%
Torpidity1000+60+0%6%
Oxygen1000+100+2%10%
Food4500+450+2%10%
Weight1000+20+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.25%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

Grendel (Gamma) cannot be tamed.

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Claw shred

    Base damage400

    1. Thatch2,200
    2. Wood1,200
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Claw combos

    Base damage300

    1. Thatch1,650
    2. Wood900
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Bite

    Base damage300

    1. Thatch1,650
    2. Wood900
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Grendel (Gamma) takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective. Explosion damage is also highly effective, dealing +50% more. It is highly resistant to mining drills, taking -100% damage. Melee attacks with projectile impact effects reduce damage by -50%, as do small ranged turrets. Exploit its weaknesses using explosive or spike-based defenses.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5x, making headshots more effective for faster knockouts or combat damage.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 1500

Grendel (Gamma) kill XP

Base XP per kill: 1,500

Per kill

477,000 XP

1,500 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 5× boss × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

  • The ClawCombos attack deals 300 damage and has a 0.25-second cooldown, making it effective for sustained melee pressure.
  • DivePounce strikes from range with 800 damage and a 3-second cooldown, ideal for closing large distances quickly.
  • ClawShred delivers 400 damage with a 0.25-second cooldown, providing high burst in close combat.
  • The Roar ability has a 1-second cooldown and can disrupt nearby enemies.
  • Spawn Minions summons additional units every 30 seconds, increasing battlefield pressure.
  • It is weak to spike walls, taking +400% damage, so avoid fighting them in spike-heavy defenses.

This page details the stats, combat behavior, and mechanics of Grendel (Gamma). For encounter preparation, refer to the spawn map and boss calculators for taming and breeding simulations.

Loading discussion...