Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Electrophorus

CreatureWater

  • Aquatic
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Passive tame
Spawns on
22 maps
Abundance
Common
Kill XP
8
Taming method
Passive
Diet
Carnivore
Electrophorus

Overview

The Electrophorus is a passive water-dwelling carnivore known for its ability to deliver powerful electric shocks. It tames without knockout through passive feeding, making it safe and straightforward to acquire. Players tame it primarily to leverage its unique Shock attack, useful for defending underwater bases or deterring aggressive aquatic threats.

It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health180+36+4%20%
Stamina165+16.5+2%10%
Torpidity175+10.5+0%6%
Oxygen1,050+105-10%
Food1500+150+2%10%
Weight150+3+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

MethodPassive
Base torpor175+10.5 per level
Affinity needed2,250+90 per level
Taming time
1m 50s
Effectiveness
97.5%
Tamed level
223 from 150

More about taming the Electrophorus

Electrophorus is tamed passively by feeding it directly. The best food is Bio Toxin, which provides the fastest taming progress. Raw Mutton also works well due to its high affinity. Feed it while standing nearby or from a safe distance using an off-hand feed. About 13 units of Bio Toxin are needed. The tame time is around 2 minutes with no Narcotics needed. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 02

Bite

Bites its target and adds torpor. Its electric shock is a separate attack.

Controls
  • WhistleAttack This Target

tamed

Base damage3

  1. Thatch16.5
  2. Wood9
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

untamed

Base damage15

  1. Thatch82.5
  2. Wood45
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Abilities

25 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

138 recorded spawn entriesIn caves: Coral Depths, Sunken Caverns, Sunken Temple, Underwater Cave 2
About spawn zones

Electrophorus has recorded spawns on 25 maps: The Island, Scorched Earth, The Center, Aberration, Astraeos, Ragnarok and 19 more. On The Island, Electrophorus also spawns in caves: The Caverns of Lost Faith and The Caverns of Lost Hope. On Astraeos, Electrophorus also spawns in caves: Coral Depths, Sunken Caverns, Sunken Temple and Underwater Cave 2.

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 230 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Raw Fish Meat~1160% · ~8 hits~740% · ~6 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Electrophorus yields Raw Fish Meat. The Pick is the best tool for maximizing Raw Fish Meat harvest.

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite

    tamed

    Base damage3

    1. Thatch16.5
    2. Wood9
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

    untamed

    Base damage15

    1. Thatch82.5
    2. Wood45
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Electric Shock

    untamed

    Base damage35

    1. Thatch192.5
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

    tamed

    Base damage5

    1. Thatch27.5
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Electrophorus has a strong weakness to explosions, taking +50% more damage from explosive sources. It is also highly vulnerable to melee attacks from metal weapons, suffering +55% more damage. Conversely, it resists mining drill damage completely, taking -100% damage. Spike walls and turrets deal reduced damage due to its resistance to ranged and impact-based attacks.

The head is a critical hit zone, taking 1.5× damage. Target the head during combat for more efficient takedowns. All other body zones take standard damage.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 8

Electrophorus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 8

Per kill

636 XP

8 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

  • The Shock attack deals 35 damage untamed with a 10.2-meter range, effective for keeping predators at bay.
  • Tamed, Shock damage is reduced to 5 but has a shorter 3-second cooldown, allowing frequent use in defense.
  • It resists all forms of projectile impact damage, taking -50% damage from such sources.
  • Explosions are extremely dangerous to Electrophorus due to its +50% weakness, so avoid using rocket launchers nearby.

This page details the Electrophorus's taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat characteristics. For precise taming calculations, use the taming calculator. Breeding data and spawn locations are also available through the respective tools.

Loading discussion...