Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Castoroides

CreatureFarmer

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
24 maps
Abundance
Very common
Saddle
Level 61
Kill XP
4
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Superior Kibble
Castoroides

Overview

Castoroides is a large herbivore that serves as a dedicated farmer. It reduces the weight of Wood, Fiber, Stone, and Thatch by 50% each, making it ideal for hauling bulk resources. Players tame it to streamline base construction and resource transport. It can be airlifted by Argentavis, Karkinos, Megalosaurus, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis for rapid deployment.

This weight reduction applies to inventory items, allowing survivors to carry significantly more per trip. Its compact size and passive nature make it easy to manage in groups. It does not gather resources while ridden but excels purely as a load-bearing pack animal.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health450+90+4%20%
Stamina180+18+2%10%
Torpidity350+21+0%6%
Oxygen750+75+2%10%
Food2000+200+2%10%
Weight300+6+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+4%+10%4%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor350+21 per level
Affinity needed2,000+100 per level
Preferred kibbleSuperior Kibble
Taming time
42m 12s
Effectiveness
99.8%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Superior Kibble ×11)
  • 138Narcotics
  • 473Narcoberries
  • 69Bio Toxin
  • 332Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the Castoroides

Tame Castoroides using knockout methods. Use a Bola or trap it in a Bear Trap to immobilize it. Then knock it out with a Wooden Club, Electric Prod, or ranged weapon such as a Bow with Tranq Arrows. Feed it Superior Kibble for the fastest taming. Mejoberry is a viable alternative if kibble is unavailable. The process takes about 42 minutes and requires approximately 137 Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 02

Bite

Bite a target in front of you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage28

  1. Thatch154
  2. Wood84
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Abilities

24 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

17 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Castoroides has recorded spawns on 24 maps: The Island, The Center, Extinction, Astraeos, Ragnarok, Valguero and 18 more.

Spawn zones

  • Wood

    50% weight reduction

  • Fiber

    50% weight reduction

  • Stone

    50% weight reduction

  • Thatch

    50% weight reduction

About spawn zones

Reduces inventory weight by 50% for Wood, Fiber, Stone, and Thatch. Pair with a Argentavis or Quetzal to maintain this reduction during aerial transport.

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 120 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits
Raw Meat~660% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Pelt~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Castoroides yields Hide, Raw Meat, and Pelt. The Hatchet is the best tool for harvesting Hide and Pelt, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat yield.

Drops and interactionsHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details
Fungal Wood
Fungal Wood
4x
Resource details
About gathering

While ridden, Castoroides harvests resources using its primary attack. It gathers Wood and Fiber at 8× efficiency. Berries, Seeds, Mushrooms, Rare Flowers, Rare Mushrooms, and Cactus Sap are gathered at 10× efficiency. This includes Mejoberry, Narcoberry, Stimberry, Rare Flower, Cactus Sap, and various seed types. It is one of the most efficient berry and seed gatherers in the game.

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage28

    1. Thatch154
    2. Wood84
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Smithy Saddle

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Castoroides has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to spike walls and similar traps. It is -60% resistant to fire-based attacks, reducing damage from flame turrets and incendiary weapons. It also resists explosive and melee-based turrets by -50%. Avoid using it in fire-heavy defenses. Level Health and Melee Damage for better survivability.

The head has a 1.5× damage multiplier, making headshots effective for faster knockout. Target the head when sedating to reduce taming time.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 4

Castoroides kill XP

Base XP per kill: 4

Per kill

318 XP

4 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

The primary attack gathers Mejoberry and Narcoberry at 10× efficiency, making it ideal for narcotic farming. It also harvests Stimberry and Rare Flower at maximum efficiency. Its 50% weight reduction on key building resources streamlines base supply runs. It can be carried by Argentavis, enabling fast aerial logistics. Despite its fragility, its resistance to fire and turrets offers minor protection in ranged engagements. Avoid spike-based enemy defenses due to its extreme vulnerability.

This page details the Castoroides's stats, taming requirements, breeding times, harvest yields, and combat properties. For precise planning, use the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on this site.

Loading discussion...