Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

X-Concavenator

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Special Passive tame
Spawns on
1 map
Abundance
Rare
Saddle
Level 67
Kill XP
0
Taming method
Special Passive
Diet
Carnivore
X-Concavenator

Overview

The X-Concavenator is a carnivorous variant creature with unique stat scaling and abilities derived from the base Concavenator. It benefits from significant weight reduction in inventory, making it highly efficient for resource transport when paired with flying mounts. It can be carried by Tusoteuthis for mobile deployment in aquatic environments. This variant excels in fast, long-distance hauling operations where weight efficiency is critical.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health412.25+82.45+4%20%
Stamina350+35+2%10%
Torpidity800+48+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food2500+250+2%10%
Weight325+6.5+0.8%2%
Melee damage105%+5.25%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

MethodSpecial Passive
Base torpor800+48 per level
Affinity needed1,200+60 per level
More about taming the X-Concavenator

Wait for a Concavenator to burrow, then hit it with an explosive. A grenade or a rocket stuns it for five seconds and that is the only window in which you can climb on, so have the next one ready. It shrugs off almost all of the blast while buried, so you are buying the stun rather than doing damage. Once you are up it tunnels away and shows you a run of four directions: hit them in that order as it jumps, and every one you place correctly makes the whole run worth more. Keep it travelling and keep landing tricks, because it throws you off if you stall, and then you need another explosive to get back on.

Taming the X-Concavenator requires a knockout method. Use a Bow, Crossbow, or Compound Bow with Tranq Arrows to sedate it. Immobilize it first with a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, or Large Bear Trap to prevent escape. The best food is Superior Kibble, which provides the fastest taming effectiveness. Raw Mutton also works well if kibble is unavailable. The tame takes about 27 minutes with Superior Kibble. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 10

Melee

Strike a target at close range.

Controls
  • LMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Abilities

1 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

1 recorded spawn entries

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 360 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1540% · ~12 hits~2260% · ~9 hits
Raw Meat~1760% · ~12 hits~1140% · ~9 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~12 hits~02% · ~9 hits
Keratin~12% · ~12 hits~13% · ~9 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the X-Concavenator yields Hide, Raw Meat, Raw Prime Meat, and Keratin. The Hatchet provides the highest quantity of Hide and Keratin, while the Pick yields the most Raw Meat and Raw Prime Meat.

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee
    LMB

    Base damage27

    1. Thatch148.5
    2. Wood81
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Uppercut
    RMB

    Base damage15

    1. Thatch82.5
    2. Wood45
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Tail Smash
    RMB

    Base damage15

    1. Thatch82.5
    2. Wood45
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Digging

    Base damage27

    1. Thatch148.5
    2. Wood81
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Dust Cloud
    RMB
  • Burrow / Emerge
    C
  • Roar
    Hold C
  • Frontflip
    Double-tap W
  • Backflip
    Double-tap S
  • Right Roll
    Double-tap D
  • Left Roll
    Double-tap A

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The X-Concavenator has a strong vulnerability to spike walls, taking +200% damage, making spike walls highly effective in defense. It also takes +120% damage from Instant HurtDinos and +55% more from Melee DmgMetal RaidDino attacks. It is highly resistant to Mining Drill Harvest damage, taking -100% damage, rendering such attacks ineffective. Level Health and Melee Damage to maximize combat effectiveness.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 0

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

  • The X-Concavenator takes +200% damage from spike walls, making it highly vulnerable in defensive perimeters with traps.
  • It is completely immune to Mining Drill Harvest damage due to -100% resistance, allowing survival in automated mining zones.
  • It can be carried by Tusoteuthis, enabling stealthy underwater transport and deployment.
  • Its tail attacks have a 7-meter range and a 30-second cooldown, useful for knocking back nearby threats.
  • The Digging-Melee attack deals 27 damage at a 10-meter range with a 1-second cooldown, effective for sustained pressure.

This page details the X-Concavenator's taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat specifications. For precise calculations, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map available on-site.

Loading discussion...