Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

VR Shadowmane

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Passive tame
Kill XP
5
Taming method
Passive
Diet
Carnivore
VR Shadowmane

Overview

The VR Shadowmane is a carnivorous variant creature. It is tamed passively and reduces the weight of resources carried in its inventory. This makes it useful for efficient resource transport during gathering runs.

It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis for fast deployment.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health825+165+4%20%
Stamina450+45+2%10%
Torpidity700+42+0%6%
Food1500+150+2%10%
Weight425+8.5+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

MethodPassive
Base torpor700+42 per level
Affinity needed6,000+80 per level
More about taming the VR Shadowmane

A Shadowmane only takes food while it is asleep, which it is during the day. Put a filled Fish Basket in your last hotbar slot, wear Ghillie or drink Cactus Broth, and approach it from behind rather than walking up to its face, because waking it ends the attempt. Only the size of the trapped fish matters, and it decides everything: the biggest cost no effectiveness at all, smaller ones bleed it on every feed.

VR Shadowmane uses passive taming, requiring no knockout. Feed it Extraordinary Kibble to tame efficiently. Raw Meat also works but is significantly slower.

Taming takes about 8 Extraordinary Kibble and lasts around 171,921 minutes. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Weight reduction

Gathering abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Combat notes

VR Shadowmane has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to instant-damage effects. It also takes +100% more damage from spike walls.

It is highly resistant to Mining Drill Harvest, taking -100% damage. Melee and ranged attacks with impact effects are less effective, taking -50% damage.

The VR Shadowmane has a head hitbox that takes 1.5× damage, making headshots effective for faster knockout. All other body zones take normal damage.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 5

VR Shadowmane kill XP

Base XP per kill: 5

Per kill

398 XP

5 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

  • The VR Shadowmane reduces inventory weight for Metal, Obsidian, and Crystal by 100%.
  • It can be carried by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis, enabling aerial transport without losing weight reduction.
  • It is highly vulnerable to spike walls, taking +100% damage, so avoid defensive perimeters using them.
  • Instant-damage effects deal +120% damage to the VR Shadowmane, making them extremely effective in combat.

This page details the VR Shadowmane's taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat stats. Use the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for further planning.

Loading discussion...