Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Thrall Piercer

CreatureHumanoid

  • Land
  • Blood Packs
  • Tamable
Kill XP
0
Diet
Blood Packs
Thrall Piercer

Overview

The Thrall Piercer is a tamable creature with no breeding capability. It is immobilized by Bola, Bear Trap, or Plant Species Y during taming. Use the Blood Pack for fastest taming results. It can be sedated and transported using standard immobilization tools, making it suitable for controlled taming scenarios.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health200+40+4%20%
Stamina150+15+2%10%
Torpidity180+10.8+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight140+2.8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.5%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

Base torpor180+10.8 per level
Affinity needed0+0 per level
More about taming the Thrall Piercer

Taming requires knockout. The best food is Blood Pack. Raw Mutton is not listed and affinity data does not support alternatives. Use the Bola or Bear Trap to immobilize it. The base torpor is 180. Sedation takes approximately 15 minutes with optimal tools. Use the calculator below for your settings.

FoodAffinityFood value
Blood PackPreferred11

Weight reduction

Gathering abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%

HitboxesHead ×3Left leg ×0.8Right leg ×0.8Left arm shoulder ×0.6Right arm shoulder ×0.6Left arm ×0.6Right arm ×0.6Left leg ×0.3Right leg ×0.3

Combat notes

The Thrall Piercer has a +120% vulnerability to Instant HurtDinos, making it take significantly more damage from such sources. It is weak to Melee DmgMetal RaidDino attacks, taking +55% more damage. Explosion Demolition damage is also more effective, dealing +50% damage. Conversely, it resists MiningDrill Harvest damage completely with -100% delta. Melee WithProjectileImpactFX and Ranged Turret Small DefensePlant damage are reduced by 50%. It takes +50% more damage from Melee WithProjectileImpactFX DoubleDinoDmg attacks and +40% more from ProjectileWithImpactFX Piercing attacks.

The Thrall Piercer has a head hitbox that takes 3x damage. Limbs and joints have reduced multipliers, with leg segments taking 0.33x and arm segments taking 0.6x. Some leg tear points take 0.75x damage. Target the head for efficient knockout.

Experience

The CrossbowAttack has a range of 12 meters and a cooldown of 2.5 seconds. The CrossbowReload shares the same range and cooldown. It is highly vulnerable to Instant HurtDinos, taking +120% damage. Exploiting its weakness to Explosion Demolition can be effective in combat. Its complete resistance to MiningDrill Harvest means drills deal no damage.

This page details the Thrall Piercer's taming, damage modifiers, and attack mechanics. For further assistance, refer to the taming calculator and spawn map tools available below.

Loading discussion...