Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Thrall Marauder

CreatureHumanoid

  • Land
  • Blood Packs
  • Tamable
Spawns on
1 map
Abundance
Uncommon
Kill XP
0
Diet
Blood Packs
Thrall Marauder

Overview

The Thrall Marauder is a humanoid creature that excels at harvesting plant-based resources and damaging structures. It is tamed primarily for its efficient gathering of Fiber, Thatch, and Wood through melee attacks. This makes it a practical early-game utility mount for base building and resource farming.

It can be immobilized using a Bola or Bear Trap before taming with Blood Pack.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health200+40+4%20%
Stamina150+15+2%10%
Torpidity180+10.8+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight140+2.8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.5%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

Base torpor180+10.8 per level
Affinity needed0+0 per level
More about taming the Thrall Marauder

Thrall Marauders require knockout taming. Use a Bola or Bear Trap to immobilize it before sedation. The best food is Blood Pack, which provides maximum affinity per use.

Knockout can be achieved with standard ranged weapons such as Tranq Arrows or Tranq Darts. The process takes approximately 180 torpor. Use the calculator below for your settings.

FoodAffinityFood value
Blood PackPreferred11

Abilities

1 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

81 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Thrall Marauder has recorded spawns on 1 map: Lost Colony.

Weight reduction

Drops and interactionsHarvest guide

About gathering

The Thrall Marauder gathers resources while ridden using its melee and ranged attacks. Its SpearAttack harvests Fiber at 4.5× efficiency, and Thatch and Wood at 4×. This makes it highly effective for rapid thatch and fiber node clearing.

The GrenadeThrow attack does not yield resources. Focus on close-range melee strikes for optimal gathering.

Gathering abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%

HitboxesHead ×3Left leg ×0.8Right leg ×0.8Left arm shoulder ×0.6Right arm shoulder ×0.6Left arm ×0.6Right arm ×0.6Left leg ×0.3Right leg ×0.3

Combat notes

The Thrall Marauder has notable combat vulnerabilities and resistances. It takes +120% more damage from instant melee attacks, making it highly susceptible to fast strikers. Explosions and piercing projectiles also deal increased damage, with +50% and +40% respectively.

It is highly resistant to Mining Drill Harvest and ranged turret fire, taking -100% and -50% damage respectively. Prioritize Health and Melee Damage when leveling.

The Thrall Marauder has a head hitbox that takes 3× damage, making headshots highly effective for faster knockout. Other body zones have reduced multipliers, with legs taking approximately 75% and limbs 60–75%. Target the head for optimal sedation efficiency.

Experience

  • The SpearAttack harvests Fiber at 4.5× efficiency, outperforming most early-game gatherers.
  • It takes +120% more damage from instant melee attacks, so avoid close-range DPS enemies in combat.
  • Explosive damage is highly effective against it, dealing +50% extra damage.
  • Use a Bear Trap to immobilize it before beginning sedation.

This page details the Thrall Marauder's taming, gathering, damage modifiers, and combat capabilities. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator and spawn map tools available below.

Loading discussion...