Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Therizinosaur

CreatureDMG

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
24 maps
Abundance
Uncommon
Saddle
Level 69
Kill XP
18
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Exceptional Kibble
Therizinosaur

Overview

Therizinosaurus uses separate Power and Delicate harvesting levels to improve resource gathering. Its TLC adds a jump, a turn-in-place toggle and Cross Swipe, a wide claw attack that deals damage without harvesting.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health870+174+4%20%
Stamina300+30+2%10%
Torpidity925+55.5+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight365+7.3+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor925+55.5 per level
Affinity needed6,800+160 per level
Preferred kibbleExceptional Kibble
Taming time
1h 8m 12s
Effectiveness
99.9%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Exceptional Kibble ×20)
  • 293Narcotics
  • 915Narcoberries
  • 147Bio Toxin
  • 810Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the Therizinosaur

Knock Therizinosaurus unconscious and place taming food in its inventory. It prefers Exceptional Kibble. Keep an eye on its torpor and use narcotics as needed while it eats.

Abilities

attack01 / 06

Claw Attack

Strike a target with the claws.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage52

  1. Thatch286
  2. Wood156
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Claw harvest

Base damage5

  1. Thatch27.5
  2. Wood15
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Abilities

24 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

214 recorded spawn entriesIn caves: Lava Caverns

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 360 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1540% · ~12 hits~2260% · ~9 hits
Raw Meat~1760% · ~12 hits~1140% · ~9 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~12 hits~02% · ~9 hits
Keratin~12% · ~12 hits~13% · ~9 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Drops and interactionsHarvest guide

Focus Modes: Delicate Harvesting, Power Harvesting
More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details
Charcoal
Charcoal
2x
#5
Resource details
Bio Toxin
Bio Toxin
2x
Resource details
B
Blood Sap
2x
#5
Resource details
Rockarrot
Rockarrot
2x
Resource details
Electronics
Electronics
2x
Resource details
Fungal Wood
Fungal Wood
2x
Resource details
Scrap Metal
Scrap Metal
2x
Resource details
Element Dust
Element Dust
2x
Resource details
Spoiled Meat
Spoiled Meat
2x
Resource details
Corrupted Wood
Corrupted Wood
2x
Resource details
Common Mushroom
Common Mushroom
2x
#4
Resource details
Organic Polymer
Organic Polymer
2x
Resource details
Medium Animal Feces
Medium Animal Feces
2x
#4
Resource details
Red Crystalized Sap
Red Crystalized Sap
2x
#5
Resource details
Blue Crystalized Sap
Blue Crystalized Sap
2x
#5
Resource details

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Claw Attack
    LMB

    Base damage52

    1. Thatch286
    2. Wood156
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

    Claw harvest

    Base damage5

    1. Thatch27.5
    2. Wood15
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Bite Harvest
    C

    Base damage52

    1. Thatch286
    2. Wood156
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Claw Harvest
    Hold RMB
  • Jump
    Space
  • Cross Swipe
    Hold C
  • Roar / Threat Display

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 18

Therizinosaur kill XP

Base XP per kill: 18

Per kill

1,431 XP

18 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

Hold the primary attack to repeat Power Harvesting, or hold the secondary attack for Delicate Harvesting. Tap the bite input for a bite; hold it for Cross Swipe. Cross Swipe does not gather resources.

Loading discussion...