Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Tek Triceratops

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
1 map
Abundance
Rare
Saddle
Level 16
Kill XP
4
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Simple Kibble
Tek Triceratops

Overview

The Tek Triceratops is a rare variant of the Triceratops, distinguished by its advanced Tek biology and herbivorous diet. It excels at harvesting a wide variety of plant-based resources at highly increased rates, making it a premier gatherer for plant nodes and rare flora. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis for rapid deployment across long distances.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health375+75+4%20%
Stamina150+15+2%10%
Torpidity250+15+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight365+7.3+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.5%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor250+15 per level
Affinity needed3,000+150 per level
Preferred kibbleSimple Kibble
Taming time
20m 28s
Effectiveness
99.8%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Simple Kibble ×16)None needed at these settings
More about taming the Tek Triceratops

Taming a Tek Triceratops requires a knockout method. The best food is Simple Kibble, which provides the fastest taming effectiveness. Mejoberry can also be used if kibble is unavailable, though it is significantly slower. Use a Bow with Tranq Arrows or immobilize it with a Chain Bola to begin the process. The taming takes around 20 minutes and requires no Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 02

Ram

Hold to build up a charge, then release to ram forward. Charging for longer lets the Triceratops run farther.

Controls
  • RMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Abilities

1 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

234 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Tek Triceratops has recorded spawns on 1 map: Genesis.

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 80 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Scrap Metal~460% · ~3 hits~240% · ~2 hits
Electronics~460% · ~3 hits~240% · ~2 hits
Oil~460% · ~3 hits~240% · ~2 hits
Element Dust~460% · ~3 hits~240% · ~2 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Tek Triceratops yields Scrap Metal, Electronics, Oil, and Element Dust. The Pick is the best tool for maximizing yields of all these resources.

Drops and interactionsHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details
About gathering

While ridden, the Tek Triceratops gathers from a wide range of categories including berries, mushrooms, seeds, wood, and thatch. Its primary attack harvests up to 10× the normal yield of resources such as Mejoberry, Bio Toxin, Cementing Paste, Citronal, and Rare Flower. This makes it exceptionally efficient for farming rare consumables and crafting ingredients.

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Horn Attack
    LMB

    Base damage32

    1. Thatch176
    2. Wood96
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Ram
    RMB

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×0.2

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Tek Triceratops is highly resistant to fire damage, taking -60% less from fire-based sources. It is especially vulnerable to explosive and spike wall damage, which deal +50% and +100% more damage respectively. Exploit these weaknesses when defending or attacking. Level Health and Melee Damage.

The head of the Tek Triceratops has a damage multiplier of 0.15x, making it inefficient to target for knockouts. Focus on body shots to maximize torpor gain.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 4

Tek Triceratops kill XP

Base XP per kill: 4

Per kill

318 XP

4 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

  • The Tek Triceratops harvests up to 10× the normal amount of Bio Toxin, Cementing Paste, and Citronal when using its primary attack.
  • It can gather Mejoberry, Narcoberry, and their seeds at 10× efficiency, ideal for farming kibble ingredients.
  • The creature harvests Rare Flower and Rare Mushroom at 10× rate, making it one of the best options for rare flora collection.
  • It is vulnerable to spike walls, taking +100% damage, so avoid using them in defense when it is nearby.
  • It can be carried by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis, allowing for mobile base operations.

This page details the Tek Triceratops's taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat statistics. For further assistance, refer to the taming calculator, breeding planner, and spawn map located below.

Loading discussion...