Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Scrap Elemental

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Minerals
  • Tamable
  • Knockout tame
Saddle
Level 70
Kill XP
50
Taming method
Knockout
Diet
Minerals
Scrap Elemental

Overview

The Scrap Elemental is a massive, mineral-consuming variant creature. It reduces the weight of gathered resources in its inventory, making it ideal for resource transport. It excels at harvesting a wide variety of materials efficiently while ridden. The Scrap Elemental can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health25000+312.5+2%1%
Stamina300+30+2%10%
Torpidity5000+300+0%6%
Oxygen150+15-10%
Food6000+600+2%10%
Weight660+13.2+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor5,000+300 per level
Affinity needed6,500+325 per level
Taming time
8h 20m 29s
Effectiveness
6.8%
Tamed level
155 from 150
Required narcotics (Sulfur ×550)
  • 415Narcotics
  • 1,820Narcoberries
  • 208Bio Toxin
  • 761Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the Scrap Elemental

Tame the Scrap Elemental using the knockout method. The best food is Sulfur, with Clay also working but less effectively. Use ranged weapons like the Bow, Crossbow, or Fabricated Sniper Rifle with Tranq Arrows or Tranquilizer Darts to sedate it. Expect around 503 minutes of taming time using Sulfur. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 04

Ground Slam

Slam the ground in front of the creature.

Controls
  • LMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 3,000 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Crystal~3640% · ~94 hits~3640% · ~75 hits
Stone~7260% · ~94 hits~7260% · ~75 hits
Obsidian~4240% · ~94 hits~4240% · ~75 hits
Oil~3640% · ~94 hits~3640% · ~75 hits
Metal~3640% · ~94 hits~3640% · ~75 hits
Sulfur~23% · ~94 hits~12% · ~75 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Scrap Elemental yields Crystal, Stone, Obsidian, Oil, Metal, and Sulfur. The Pick is the best tool for harvesting all of these resources from its corpse.

Drops and interactionsHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Green Gem
Green Gem
9x
#2
Resource details
Electronics
Electronics
9x
#3
Resource details
Element Ore
Element Ore
9x
#2
Resource details
Scrap Metal
Scrap Metal
9x
#3
Resource details
Element Dust
Element Dust
9x
#3
Resource details
Condensed Gas
Condensed Gas
9x
#2
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
9x
#4
Resource details
Silica Pearls
Silica Pearls
9x
#3
Resource details
Cementing Paste
Cementing Paste
9x
#2
Resource details
Organic Polymer
Organic Polymer
9x
#3
Resource details
Fragmented Green Gem
Fragmented Green Gem
9x
#2
Resource details
Fungal Wood
Fungal Wood
3x
#7
Resource details
Spoiled Meat
Spoiled Meat
3x
#9
Resource details
Sulfur
Sulfur
1.56x
#10
Resource details
About gathering

While ridden, the Scrap Elemental gathers a broad range of resources. Its Melee Attack and Swipe harvest up to 9× yields of Blue Gem, Cementing Paste, Condensed Gas, Crystal, Electronics, Element Dust, Element Ore, Flint, Fragmented Green Gem, Green Gem, Metal, Obsidian, Oil, Organic Polymer, Rare Mushroom, and Sand.

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee attack

    Base damage120

    1. Thatch150
    2. Wood150
    3. Stone22.5
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Swipe

    Base damage80

    1. Thatch100
    2. Wood100
    3. Stone15
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Ground Slam
    LMB
  • Spin Attack
    C
  • Throw Rock
    RMB
  • Rock Disguise
    Hold E

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Flame ThrowerImmune
  • Projectile FireImmune
  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Melee-90%
  • Projectiles-90%
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Creatures

  • Melee Wyvern Electric BeamImmune
  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Passive Gas MaskableImmune
  • Environmental damage-90%
  • Plant Species X-50%

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Scrap Elemental has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to certain environmental hazards. It is highly resistant to fire, taking -100% damage from Flame Throwers and Projectile Fire. It also resists melee and instant damage sources by -90%. Level Health and Melee Damage.

Can break Thatch, Wood, and Stone. Build at least in Metal.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 50

Scrap Elemental kill XP

Base XP per kill: 50

Per kill

3,975 XP

50 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

  • The Scrap Elemental harvests up to 9× resources like Crystal, Metal, and Obsidian with its Melee Attack and Swipe.
  • It is highly vulnerable to Instant HurtDinos due to a +120% damage weakness.
  • It resists fire-based attacks completely, taking -100% damage from Flame Throwers and Projectile Fire.
  • It can be carried by flyers such as Quetzal for aerial transport and rapid deployment.

This page details the Scrap Elemental's stats, taming process, harvest capabilities, and combat traits. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...