Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Revenant Ossidon

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Spawns on
2 maps
Abundance
Very rare
Saddle
Level 74
Kill XP
60
Taming
Not tamable
Revenant Ossidon

Overview

The Revenant Ossidon is a rare carnivorous variant found in corrupted zones. It can be carried by Tusoteuthis, allowing for aerial transport and tactical deployment. This creature is primarily used in specialized combat and transport strategies within corrupted biomes.

It does not tame or breed like standard creatures, functioning instead as a unique environmental threat or utility target.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1430+286+4%20%
Stamina420+42+2%10%
Torpidity1550+93+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight500+10+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

Revenant Ossidon cannot be tamed.

Abilities

attack01 / 07

Icicle Rain

Aim and launch an icicle that plants an ice spike on impact. Enemies near the spike can suffer frostbite, slowing their movement and dealing damage over time.

Controls
  • HoldRMBLMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Abilities

2 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

110 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Revenant Ossidon has recorded spawns on 2 maps: Lost Colony and The Volcano.

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits
Raw Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~17 hits~12% · ~13 hits
Keratin~35% · ~17 hits~48% · ~13 hits
Pelt~23% · ~17 hits~35% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing Revenant Ossidon yields Hide, Raw Meat, Raw Prime Meat, Keratin, and Pelt. The Hatchet is the best tool for harvesting Hide, Keratin, and Pelt, while Raw Prime Meat is best gathered using a Dino (Prime).

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Claw Swipe / Bite
    LMB

    Claws

    Base damage95

    1. Thatch522.5
    2. Wood285
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Icicle Rain
    Hold RMB
  • Snowball / Mudball
    C
  • Roar
    X
  • Turn in Place
    Left Ctrl
  • Monstrous Affection
    Passive
  • Jump
    Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×0.8

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Revenant Ossidon takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective for defense. It is also highly vulnerable to explosions and melee attacks from metal weapons. Conversely, it is fully immune to mining drill damage and takes 50% less damage from ranged turrets and certain melee impacts.

The head has a damage multiplier of 0.75, making it less effective to target than the body. Use body shots for consistent torpor buildup during encounters.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 60

Revenant Ossidon kill XP

Base XP per kill: 60

Per kill

4,770 XP

60 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

  • Revenant Ossidon is highly vulnerable to spike walls, taking +400% damage.
  • It takes +120% more damage from instant damage sources like traps and explosives.
  • Immune to mining drill harvest damage, making it unaffected by drill-based structures.
  • Can be immobilized using a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, or Large Bear Trap.
  • It can be carried by Tusoteuthis, enabling mobile deployment in combat zones.

This page details the Revenant Ossidon's stats, spawn conditions, harvest drops, damage modifiers, and utility. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...