Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Murder Turkey

CreatureEvent

  • Land
  • Does not eat
  • Breedable
Kill XP
0.5
Taming
Not tamable
Murder Turkey

Overview

The Murder Turkey is a small event creature that does not eat, known for its aggressive behavior. It possesses a unique vulnerability to Instant HurtDinos damage, taking +120% more damage from such sources. This makes it highly susceptible to certain environmental hazards and specific creature attacks. It can be immobilized by Bear Traps, Large Bear Traps, or Plant Species Y, allowing for capture or taming attempts. Its compact size allows it to be carried by larger creatures for transport.

It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health2000+400+4%20%
Stamina1000+100+2%10%
Torpidity1000+60+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food450+45+2%10%
Weight170+3.4+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+1.5%+10%2%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

Murder Turkey cannot be tamed.

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 50 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~240% · ~2 hits~360% · ~2 hits
Raw Meat~260% · ~2 hits~240% · ~2 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Murder Turkey yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat harvest.

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee attack

    Base damage61

    1. Thatch335.5
    2. Wood183
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature melee-90%
  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Spike Wall-50%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Murder Turkey has a significant weakness to Instant HurtDinos damage, taking +120% more damage from such sources. It is highly resistant to Melee Dino attacks, taking 90% less damage. Explosions and spike walls are also effective, dealing +50% damage. Melee attacks from metal-based raid creatures deal +55% damage. It is vulnerable to double-dino melee attacks with impact effects.

The Murder Turkey has a head hitbox that deals 3x damage when targeted. Focus headshots to maximize damage output during combat or taming attempts.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 0.5

Murder Turkey kill XP

Base XP per kill: 0.5

Per kill

40 XP

0.5 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

  • The Murder Turkey takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos sources.
  • It is highly resistant to Melee Dino attacks, taking 90% less damage.
  • Explosions deal +50% damage, making them effective against it.
  • Spike walls are also effective, dealing +50% damage.
  • Melee attacks from metal-based raid creatures deal +55% damage.

This page details the Murder Turkey's stats, taming, breeding, harvest specs, and combat data. For further assistance, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map.

Loading discussion...