Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Manticore (Beta)

CreatureBoss

  • Flying
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
  • Boss
Kill XP
3,000
Taming
Not tamable
Manticore (Beta)

Overview

The Manticore (Beta) is a massive flying boss creature and apex predator. It excels in aerial combat with long-range poison attacks and high mobility. Players engage it for boss-tier loot and challenging combat encounters.

It can airlift smaller mounts such as Ankylosaurus or Castoroides in its claws for strategic repositioning.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health130000+32500+4%25%
Stamina400+40+2%10%
Torpidity350+21+0%6%
Oxygen2000+200+2%10%
Food2600+260+2%10%
Weight3000+60+0.4%2%
Melee damage100%+7.5%+4%8%
Movement speed100%+0%+0%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

Manticore (Beta) cannot be tamed.

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Claw and fangs

    Base damage110

    1. Thatch1,650
    2. Wood1,650
    3. Stone385
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Poison sting

    Base damage10

    1. Thatch55
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Tek Pistol Kill-82%
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Manticore (Beta) takes +400% more damage from spike walls. This makes it highly vulnerable to defensive perimeters using Spike Wall traps. It is also weak to explosions and melee attacks from metal weapons. Conversely, it is highly resistant to mining drill harvest damage and Tek Pistol attacks.

Can break Thatch, Wood, and Stone. Build at least in Metal.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 3000

Manticore (Beta) kill XP

Base XP per kill: 3,000

Per kill

954,000 XP

3,000 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 5× boss × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

  • Spike walls deal +400% damage to the Manticore (Beta), making them extremely effective in base defense setups.
  • Explosions deal +50% more damage, so rocket launchers or charge lances are strong choices in combat.
  • Melee attacks with metal weapons deal +55% more damage, favoring tools like the Metal Sword or Halberd.
  • It is highly resistant to Mining Drill Harvest damage, reducing effectiveness of drill-based tames.
  • The Manticore (Beta) can carry smaller creatures like Ankylosaurus in its claws during flight for tactical deployment.

This page details the Manticore (Beta)'s stats, combat behavior, damage modifiers, and base interaction mechanics. For precise encounter planning, refer to the spawn map, taming calculator, and breeding calculator tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...