Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Gigadesmodus

CreatureFlyer

  • Flying
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Special Passive tame
Kill XP
18
Taming method
Special Passive
Diet
Carnivore
Gigadesmodus

Overview

The Gigadesmodus is a flyer carnivore obtained through a special passive method. It features a unique passive ability that activates under specific conditions, making it valuable for targeted combat scenarios. Players tame it to leverage its high damage output against structures and other flyers in boss arenas or PvP zones.

It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1450+217.5+2.4%15%
Stamina750+37.5+1%5%
Torpidity2000+120+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1500+150+2%10%
Weight600+12+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

MethodSpecial Passive
Base torpor2,000+120 per level
Affinity needed10,000+300 per level
More about taming the Gigadesmodus

The Gigadesmodus is obtained by defeating the Lost Queen boss in the Lost Colony. It cannot be tamed in the wild.

The Gigadesmodus is obtained by defeating the Lost Queen boss in the Lost Colony. It cannot be tamed in the wild through conventional methods. To immobilize it during the encounter, use a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, or Large Bear Trap. These tools prevent movement and allow safe interaction after the boss fight.

Abilities

attack01 / 06

Bite

Bite a living target to damage it and restore health to the Gigadesmodus and its rider.

Controls
  • LMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits
Raw Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~17 hits~12% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Gigadesmodus yields Hide, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat and Raw Prime Meat harvest quantities.

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

More abilities
  • Bite
    LMB
  • Flying Grab
    RMB
  • Tail Execution Strike
    C
  • Blood Barrage
    Left Ctrl
  • Bat Guano
    Passive
  • Night Vision
    Hold E

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Projectiles+20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-20%
  • Spike Wall+400%
Combat notes

The Gigadesmodus takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making it extremely vulnerable in defensive perimeters that use them. It also suffers +120% damage from Instant HurtDinos and +55% from Melee DmgMetal RaidDino attacks. Conversely, it is fully immune to MiningDrill Harvest damage and takes 50% less damage from Melee WithProjectileImpactFX and Ranged Turret Small DefensePlant sources.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 18

Gigadesmodus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 18

Per kill

1,431 XP

18 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

  • The Gigadesmodus takes +400% more damage from spike walls, so avoid using it in base defenses with such traps.
  • It is highly vulnerable to Instant HurtDinos, taking +120% damage from them.
  • Melee DmgMetal RaidDino attacks deal +55% damage, making metal-based melee weapons effective counters.
  • It is completely immune to MiningDrill Harvest damage, rendering mining drills useless against it.
  • The Gigadesmodus takes 50% less damage from Melee WithProjectileImpactFX and Ranged Turret Small DefensePlant sources, making it moderately resilient to certain turrets and melee-projectile hybrids.

This page details the Gigadesmodus's stats, taming process, breeding mechanics, harvest output, and combat behavior. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map below.

Loading discussion...