Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Gallimimus

CreatureScout

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
25 maps
Abundance
Common
Saddle
Level 29
Kill XP
1
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Simple Kibble
Gallimimus

Overview

Gallimimus is a small, herbivorous scout dinosaur known for its speed and agility. It excels at gathering resources while being ridden, making it a popular choice for early-game farming. It can be carried by Tusoteuthis, allowing for aerial transport and mobile base deployment.

Players typically tame Gallimimus to quickly harvest large quantities of berries, fiber, and wood from the environment.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health150+30+4%20%
Stamina300+30+2%10%
Torpidity420+25.2+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1000+100+2%10%
Weight270+5.4+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+20%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor420+25.2 per level
Affinity needed2,200+95 per level
Preferred kibbleSimple Kibble
Taming time
18m 46s
Effectiveness
99.7%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Simple Kibble ×11)
  • 87Narcotics
  • 260Narcoberries
  • 44Bio Toxin
  • 260Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the Gallimimus

Gallimimus must be knocked out before taming. Use a Chain Bola or trap it with a Bear Trap or Large Bear Trap to immobilize it. Tranq Arrows fired from a Bow or Crossbow are effective for sedation. The best food is Simple Kibble, with Mejoberry as a viable alternative. Taming takes around 19 minutes and requires approximately 86 Narcotics at level 150 on official settings. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 02

Melee

Strike a target at close range.

Controls
  • LMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Abilities

25 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

250 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Gallimimus has recorded spawns on 25 maps: The Island, Scorched Earth, The Center, Extinction, Astraeos, Ragnarok and 19 more.

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 230 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~940% · ~8 hits~1460% · ~6 hits
Raw Meat~1160% · ~8 hits~740% · ~6 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Gallimimus yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet provides the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat yield.

Drops and interactionsHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details
About gathering

While mounted, Gallimimus gathers using its melee attack, harvesting berries, seeds, mushrooms, rare flowers, rare mushrooms, cactus sap, fiber, and wood. It gathers most resources at a 10× multiplier, including Mejoberry, Narcoberry, Stimberry, and Wood. This makes it exceptionally efficient for early-game resource farming.

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee attack

    Base damage8

    1. Thatch44
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Melee
    LMB
  • Jump
    Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×2

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Gallimimus has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos, making it extremely vulnerable to certain environmental hazards. It also takes +100% more damage from spike walls. On the other hand, it has a -60% resistance to fire damage, making it highly resilient against flaming attacks. Avoid placing it near spike traps during base defense.

The head is a critical hit zone, taking double damage. Target the head during knockout attempts to sedate Gallimimus more efficiently.

Can break Thatch. Build at least in Wood.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 1

Gallimimus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 1

Per kill

80 XP

1 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

  • The melee attack gathers Wood at a 10× multiplier, making it one of the fastest early wood farmers.
  • It harvests Mejoberry, Narcoberry, and Stimberry at 10× efficiency, ideal for kibble and narcotic production.
  • Gallimimus is highly vulnerable to spike walls, taking double damage - keep it away from such defenses.
  • It can be carried by Tusoteuthis, enabling aerial transport and mobile harvesting platforms.

This page details the Gallimimus's stats, taming process, breeding requirements, harvest capabilities, and combat data. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map located on this page.

Loading discussion...