Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Defense Unit

CreatureBoss

  • Land
  • Cannot be fed
  • Breedable
  • Boss
Spawns on
8 maps
Abundance
Rare
Kill XP
0
Taming
Not tamable
Defense Unit

Overview

The Defense Unit is a rare combat robot that cannot be fed, designed for combat and structure destruction. It excels at breaching enemy bases with its high damage output and ability to target structures. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis for rapid deployment behind enemy lines.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health924+184.8+4%20%
Stamina2000+200+2%10%
Torpidity420+25.2+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight1500+30+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

Defense Unit cannot be tamed.

Abilities

8 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

117 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Defense Unit has recorded spawns on 8 maps: Extinction, Genesis, Amissa, Forglar Part II, Lost City, Temptress Lagoon and 2 more.

Weight reduction

Immobilized by

Gathering abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
Combat notes

The Defense Unit has a strong vulnerability to Instant HurtDinos, taking +120% damage. It is highly resistant to MiningDrill Harvest, taking -100% damage. Explosion Demolition is also very effective, dealing +50% damage. Focus on explosive or instant-damage sources when engaging it.

Experience

  • The Defense Unit takes +120% damage from Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to instant-damage traps.
  • It deals +55% damage with Melee DmgMetal RaidDino attacks, making it effective against metal structures.
  • Explosion Demolition attacks deal +50% damage to it, so avoid using explosive defenses near its patrol zones.
  • It is immune to MiningDrill Harvest damage, rendering mining drills ineffective for defense.

This page details the Defense Unit's stats, combat behavior, harvest drops, and spawn information. For precise taming or breeding calculations, refer to the dedicated calculators and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...