Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Brute X-Mosasaurus

CreatureVariant

  • Aquatic
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Kill XP
30
Taming
Not tamable
Brute X-Mosasaurus

Overview

The Brute X-Mosasaurus is a massive aquatic carnivore designed for combat and structure destruction. It excels in taking down enemy bases with its high damage output against buildings. This creature is primarily used in PvP engagements for raiding and defensive fortification breaches.

It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health5300+954+3.5%18%
Stamina600+60+2%10%
Torpidity6000+360+0%6%
Oxygen300+30-10%
Food10000+1000+2%10%
Weight1800+36+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+0.5%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

Brute X-Mosasaurus cannot be tamed.

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 2,000 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~8240% · ~63 hits~12360% · ~50 hits
Raw Prime Meat~44% · ~63 hits~44% · ~50 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Brute X-Mosasaurus yields Hide and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick favors Raw Prime Meat.

Gathering abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Combat notes

The Brute X-Mosasaurus takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective for base defense. It is also highly vulnerable to Instant HurtDinos effects and takes +120% damage from them. Conversely, it is completely resistant to Mining Drill harvesting, taking -100% damage from that source.

The head is a designated hitbox zone with a 1.5× damage multiplier, making headshots more effective for faster takedowns. Use precise aiming to exploit this vulnerability when engaging the creature.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 30

Brute X-Mosasaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 30

Per kill

2,385 XP

30 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

  • Spike walls deal +400% damage to the Brute X-Mosasaurus, making them ideal for defensive perimeters.
  • It takes +120% damage from Instant HurtDinos effects, which can be exploited with certain environmental hazards or traps.
  • The creature is completely immune to Mining Drill harvesting, rendering that method ineffective.
  • Melee attacks from metal weapons deal +55% damage, so using Metal Dinos or tools enhances combat efficiency.

This page details the Brute X-Mosasaurus's stats, taming requirements, breeding mechanics, harvest yields, and combat data. For further assistance, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on-site.

Loading discussion...