Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Brute Malfunctioned Tek Rex

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Kill XP
60
Taming
Not tamable
Brute Malfunctioned Tek Rex

Brute Malfunctioned Tek Rex pages

Overview

The Brute Malfunctioned Tek Rex is a large carnivore with a damaged Tek exoskeleton. It can be carried by Tusoteuthis for aerial transport. This creature is primarily used for high-damage combat and structure destruction in boss arenas or Tek-tier encounters.

It does not tame or breed like standard creatures and functions mainly as a temporary combat asset when deployed via its carrier.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health3950+1185+4%30%
Stamina630+63+2%10%
Torpidity3100+186+0%6%
Oxygen300+30+2%10%
Food4000+400+2%10%
Weight850+17+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

Brute Malfunctioned Tek Rex cannot be tamed.

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 115 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Scrap Metal~560% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Electronics~560% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Oil~560% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Element Dust~560% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Brute Malfunctioned Tek Rex yields Scrap Metal, Electronics, Oil, and Element Dust. The Pick is the best tool for harvesting all of these resources from its corpse.

Gathering abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Combat notes

The Brute Malfunctioned Tek Rex takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective for area denial and defensive setups. It is also highly vulnerable to explosion damage and melee attacks from metal weapons. Conversely, it has complete resistance to mining drill harvest damage and 50% resistance to ranged turret and projectile-based attacks.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5x, making headshots more effective for faster takedowns. All other body zones take standard damage.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 60

Brute Malfunctioned Tek Rex kill XP

Base XP per kill: 60

Per kill

4,770 XP

60 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

  • The Brute Malfunctioned Tek Rex takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making it highly susceptible to trap-based defenses.
  • It is completely immune to damage from mining drills, rendering them ineffective during combat.
  • Explosive damage is highly effective, dealing +50% more damage than standard attacks.
  • Melee attacks from metal weapons exploit a +55% damage weakness, increasing combat efficiency.
  • It can be carried and deployed by Tusoteuthis, enabling surprise aerial assaults.

This page details the Brute Malfunctioned Tek Rex's combat stats, harvest drops, damage modifiers, and transport mechanics. For encounter planning, refer to the spawn map, taming calculator, and breeding calculator where applicable.

Loading discussion...