Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Alpha Megalodon

CreatureVariant

  • Aquatic
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Kill XP
750
Taming
Not tamable
Alpha Megalodon

Overview

The Alpha Megalodon is a massive aquatic carnivore. It cannot be tamed by survivors. Players encounter it as a dangerous wild predator in deep ocean zones.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health9600+1920+4%20%
Stamina320+32+2%10%
Torpidity800+48+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food2000+200+2%10%
Weight250+5+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

Alpha Megalodon cannot be tamed.

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Alpha Megalodon yields Alpha Megalodon Fin, Raw Fish Meat, and Raw Prime Fish Meat. The Dino (Fish Harvest) tool provides the highest yield of Raw Fish Meat, while the Sickle maximizes Raw Prime Fish Meat.

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Primary attack

    Base damage60

    1. Thatch330
    2. Wood180
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Alpha Megalodon has a +400% weakness to spike walls, making them extremely effective for defense. It also takes +120% damage from Instant HurtDinos and +55% from Melee DmgMetal RaidDino sources. It is fully resistant to Mining Drill Harvest damage and takes -50% from Ranged Turret Small DefensePlant and Melee WithProjectileImpactFX sources.

The Alpha Megalodon has a head hitbox that takes 1.5x damage, making it a viable target zone for increased effectiveness during combat. All other body zones take standard damage.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 750

Alpha Megalodon kill XP

Base XP per kill: 750

Per kill

63,441 XP

750 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.33× alpha × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

  • The Alpha Megalodon takes +400% damage from spike walls, making them ideal for coastal or underwater base defense.
  • It is immune to Mining Drill Harvest damage, rendering mining drills ineffective for combat.
  • It can be transported by Quetzal or Karkinos for strategic deployment in boss arenas.
  • Its high melee damage and aggression make it dangerous to boats and underwater structures.
  • It cannot be tamed or bred, limiting its use to wild encounters and controlled events.
  • It has a head hitbox multiplier of 1.5x, making headshots more effective during combat.

This page details the Alpha Megalodon's stats, spawn conditions, harvest drops, damage modifiers, and combat behavior. For taming and breeding calculations, refer to the respective calculators. The spawn map provides visual tracking of its locations across ARK maps.

Loading discussion...