Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Alpha Carnotaurus

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Saddle
Level 46
Kill XP
460
Taming
Not tamable
Alpha Carnotaurus

Overview

The Alpha Carnotaurus is a large carnivorous variant creature, significantly stronger than its base counterpart. It excels in combat due to high damage output and structural damage capabilities, making it ideal for base raids. It can be immobilized with a Chain Bola to begin taming procedures.

This creature is not tamable through conventional means and does not serve as a mount or companion in gameplay.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health6400+1280+4%20%
Stamina300+30+2%10%
Torpidity350+21+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food2000+200+2%10%
Weight300+6+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

Alpha Carnotaurus cannot be tamed.

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 820 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~3440% · ~26 hits~5060% · ~21 hits
Raw Prime Meat~3860% · ~26 hits~2540% · ~21 hits
Keratin~22% · ~26 hits~33% · ~21 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Alpha Carnotaurus yields Alpha Carnotaurus Arm, Hide, Raw Prime Meat, and Keratin. The Hatchet provides the highest yield of Hide and Keratin, while the Pick maximizes Raw Prime Meat harvest.

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite

    Base damage80

    1. Thatch440
    2. Wood240
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Gore

    Base damage80

    1. Thatch440
    2. Wood240
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Alpha Carnotaurus takes +200% more damage from spike walls, making it highly vulnerable in defensive traps. It also suffers +120% damage from instant melee sources and +55% from metal melee attacks. Conversely, it is completely immune to mining drill damage and takes 50% less damage from ranged turret attacks and certain melee strikes.

The head is a designated hitbox zone with a 1.5× damage multiplier, making headshots more effective for faster incapacitation. Use precise aiming to exploit this vulnerability when engaging or attempting to immobilize the creature.

Can damage Thatch and Wood structures. Build at least in Stone to resist its attacks.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 460

Alpha Carnotaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 460

Per kill

38,910 XP

460 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.33× alpha × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

  • The Alpha Carnotaurus is highly vulnerable to spike walls due to a +200% damage multiplier.
  • It takes +55% more damage from metal-based melee weapons, making such tools effective in combat.
  • It is completely immune to damage from mining drills, rendering them useless against it.
  • Ranged turrets deal 50% less damage, reducing their effectiveness in defense.

This page details the Alpha Carnotaurus's stats, damage modifiers, harvestable resources, and combat data. For further assistance, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...