Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Aberrant Gigantoraptor

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Omnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Passive tame
Spawns on
13 maps
Abundance
Very rare
Saddle
Level 69
Kill XP
18
Taming method
Passive
Diet
Omnivore
Aberrant Gigantoraptor

Overview

The Aberrant Gigantoraptor is a rare variant of the Gigantoraptor found in cave systems and fertile zones. It passively tames and reduces the weight of inventory resources while providing strong gathering capabilities. Its Kick attack harvests a wide range of plant-based resources and Wood at high efficiency. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis for fast deployment.

This dino is primarily used for efficient, mobile gathering of berries, seeds, fiber, and wood in hazardous areas where quick extraction is needed.

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health739.2+147.84+4%20%
Stamina350+35+2%10%
Torpidity950+57+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight320+6.4+0.8%2%
Melee damage106%+5.3%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

Base statsOpen calculator

MethodPassive
Base torpor950+57 per level
Affinity needed2,400+100 per level
More about taming the Aberrant Gigantoraptor

The Aberrant Gigantoraptor is tamed passively by feeding it while it eats. Superior Kibble is the best food. Giant Bee Honey also works nearly as well. No immobilization is required. The tame takes about 19 minutes with Giant Bee Honey and requires 31 Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 08

Call

Reveal nearby babies. For eligible nearby babies with a pending imprint request, the call can also change that request once per imprint cycle.

Controls
  • C

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Abilities

13 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

3 recorded spawn entriesIn caves: The Verdant Underhollow
About spawn zones

Aberrant Gigantoraptor has recorded spawns on 13 maps: Aberration, Astraeos, Amissa, Atlantis, Forglar, Forglar Part II and 7 more. On Astraeos, Aberrant Gigantoraptor spawns only in caves: The Verdant Underhollow.

Weight reduction

About weight reduction

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 360 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1540% · ~12 hits~2260% · ~9 hits
Raw Meat~1760% · ~12 hits~1140% · ~9 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~12 hits~02% · ~9 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Aberrant Gigantoraptor yields Hide, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick is best for Raw Meat. Dinos with Prime harvesting capabilities maximize Raw Prime Meat.

Drops and interactionsHarvest guide

Thatch
Thatch
10x
#8
Resource details
Amarberry
Amarberry
10x
#6
Resource details
Azulberry
Azulberry
10x
#6
Resource details
Cianberry
Cianberry
10x
#6
Resource details
Mejoberry
Mejoberry
10x
#6
Resource details
Stimberry
Stimberry
10x
#6
Resource details
More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
#6
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
#6
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
#6
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
#6
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
#8
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
#6
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
#6
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
#6
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
#6
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
#6
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
#6
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
#6
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
#6
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
#6
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
#6
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
#6
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
#6
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
#6
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
#6
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
#6
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
#6
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
#6
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
#6
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
#6
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
#6
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
#6
Resource details
About gathering

The Kick attack gathers from multiple categories including berries, fiber, mushrooms, rare flowers, sap, seeds, and wood. It harvests 10× yields of Mejoberry, Narcoberry, Stimberry, Rare Flower, Rare Mushroom, Wood, and several seeds. The Peck and Call attacks do not gather resources.

Gathering abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Peck
    LMB

    Base damage25

    1. Thatch137.5
    2. Wood75
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Kick
    RMB

    Base damage60

    1. Thatch330
    2. Wood180
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Call
    C
  • Pluck Feather
    Hold E
  • Incubate an Egg
    Hold E
  • Carry a Baby
    Hold E
  • Bonding Hunt
  • Jump
    Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Aberrant Gigantoraptor has a strong vulnerability to SpikeWall damage, taking +200% more. It also takes +120% more from Instant HurtDinos and +55% more from Melee DmgMetal RaidDino attacks. It is fully resistant to MiningDrill Harvest damage. Avoid spike walls when defending against it.

The head is a critical hit zone, taking 1.5× damage. Target the head during combat for faster knockouts or kills.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

Combat & abilitiesBase XP per kill: 18

Aberrant Gigantoraptor kill XP

Base XP per kill: 18

Per kill

1,431 XP

18 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Experience

  • The Kick attack harvests 10× Mejoberry, Narcoberry, Stimberry, Rare Flower, Rare Mushroom, Wood, and various seeds.
  • It takes +200% more damage from spike walls, making them highly effective in defense.
  • It is immune to damage from Mining Drill Harvest mechanics.
  • It can be carried by Quetzal for aerial transport and safe retreats.

This page details the Aberrant Gigantoraptor's taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat stats. Use the taming calculator, breeding planner, and spawn map to locate and raise this creature efficiently.

Loading discussion...